Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove "change password at next logon" from many accounts

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am in the process of testing our Win2k migration and I have run into a small problem I need to resolve.  When I use the Active Directory Migration Tool to migrate users from the NT4 domain to the AD domain it automatically sets the option for users to change their passwords at the next logon.  How can remove that check from a large group of users at one time?
0
Comment
Question by:g0swell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6429881
Can be done using VB, VBScript or other languages, that supports ActiveX controls (in this case you need ADSI and ADO).

From ADSI SDK:

User Must Change Password at Next Logon

To enable this option, set the pwdLastSet attribute to zero(0). To clear this flag, set the attribute to -1.

Example Code [Visual Basic]

Set usr = GetObject("LDAP://CN=John Smith, OU=Sales, DC=Acme, DC=Com")
usr.Put "pwdLastSet", CLng(0)
usr.SetInfo

There is a lot of sample code for getting  all users from AD and how to bind to a user from this query to set properties (search for ADSI on msdn.microsoft.com).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 6430768
I'd use: CUSRMGR

But this may help you as well. Here are some command-line and GUI tools to replace and/or supplement "User Manager for Domains", especially if you have to create/modify many accounts at one time:


GUI

* AdmWin ................. http://www.admwin.com/
* Domain Assistant ....... http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/domain.asp
* Hyena .................. http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/
* Network ServaNT ........ http://www.engagent.com/ns/ns_default.asp
* UltraAdmin ............. http://www.ultraadmin.com/
* User Manager Pro ....... http://www.lanicu.com/products/nt_frame.htm


CONSOLE COMMANDS

* NET USER ............... Native Command
* ADDUSERS ............... Resource Kit
* CUSRMGR ................ Resource Kit -- Win2K

* EXPORTER ............... http://www.systemtools.com/free_frame.htm
* NETUSERS ............... http://www.systemtools.com/free_frame.htm
* NETVIEW ................ http://www.systemtools.com/free_frame.htm

* AIXNT Utils ............ http://maxx.mc.net/~jlh/nttools/html/nttools.htm
* DameWare Utils ......... http://www.dameware.com/
* NTSEC UTILS ............ http://www.pedestalsoftware.com/


WHITEPAPERS & TECH DOCUMENTS

* http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q199/8/78.ASP
* http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/periodic/period98/ewn0498.htm
* http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q251/3/94.ASP
* http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q137/9/78.asp


PERSONAL NOTES

AdmWin (particularly SetupBatcher) is an excellent utility for configuring large groups of users.  ADDUSERS is also widely used, but AdmWin is far more comprehensive.


RELATED SCRIPTS (ALSO IN THIS ARCHIVE)

* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=AcctInfo.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=ChangePWD.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=DupPerms-A.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=DupPerms-B.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=HomeDirs-A.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=HomeDirs-B.BAT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/Scripts/?File=HomePerms.BAT


RELATED TOPICS (ALSO IN THIS ARCHIVE)

* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=HomeDirs.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=Passwords.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=Delegate.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=CopyProfile.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=ResKit.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=Scripting.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=ToolKit.TXT
* http://www.ultratech-llc.com/KB/?File=Utils.TXT

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:g0swell
ID: 6445068
cusrmgr is perfect.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6445083
Glad I could help!
0