[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CDONTS error

Posted on 2001-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello-

im trying to send mail using CDONTS from my W2K server.
The code below actually sends the message, however an error is thrown.

  Method 'Send' of object 'INewMail' failed

so im not exactly sure what the deal is.

thanks - bg



Dim mobjMailer As CDONTS.NewMail

Set mobjMailer = New CDONTS.NewMail
   
mobjMailer.Send "a@b.com", "c@b.com, _
            "fake subject", "fake body"
0
Comment
Question by:BeerGod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6429387
try this instead of early binding maybe?

Dim mobjMailer As Object

Set mobjMailer = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
mobjMailer.Send "a@b.com", "c@b.com", "fake subject", "fake body"

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6429389
if you just want to get rid of the error, add

On Error Resume Next

before Dim mObjMailer...

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerGod
ID: 6429475
yea, the late bind doesnt help. im not sure if i want to skip over these errors, but if i have to i guess i will.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 200 total points
ID: 6429486
I think it's because you are not defining a body format.

See this example

    Set oMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
   
    With oMail
       .From = "Support@JDLowry.com"
       .Subject = "Password Request"
       .To = Email
       .BodyFormat = 1
       .MailFormat = 1
       .Body = "Here is your password to access the JD Lowry Member Pages" & vbcrlf & Session("Password")
       .Send
    End With  
     
    Set oMail = Nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeerGod
ID: 6429565
prolly, shouldnt always trust my books.
i got it working another way.
thanks

...
       
Set mobjSession = New CDONTS.Session
        mobjSession.LogonSMTP "SomeGuy", "sg@usa.com"
        Set mobjOutBox = mobjSession.Outbox
        Set mobjMsg = mobjOutBox.Messages.Add
   
        mobjMsg.Subject = "Subject"
        mobjMsg.Text = msMsg
mobjMsg.Recipients.Add "You", "a@b.com"
        mobjMsg.Send
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6429589
glad you got it working!
0