Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to integrate html help with VC++?

Posted on 2001-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
how to integrate html help with vc++.
how to get context-sensitive help using vc++.


0
Comment
Question by:venkatsatya
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimwasson earned 80 total points
ID: 6434371
From Microsoft's help files:

To include the required HTML Help files in your application:

Include Htmlhelp.lib in your project:
In Visual C++, on the Project menu, click Settings...

In the Project Settings dialog box, click the Link tab, then select the Input category.

Under the Additional library path, specify the directory location of the Htmlhelp.lib file on your computer.
Include Htmlhelp.h in your project:
On the Project menu, click Settings... .

In the Project Settings dialog box, click the C/C++ tab, then select the Preprocessor category.

Under Additional include directories, specify the directory location of the Htmlhelp.h file on your computer.

In the Project Settings dialog box (Project menu), specify Htmlhelp.lib as the Object/libraries module in the Link tab, General category.

In your project's Stdafx.h file, insert the following line:
#include <htmlhelp.h>

That will integrate the html help system into your MFC app.  You then need to field the help messages and call up the help viewer.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9528446
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: jimwasson

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0