[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Multimedia Audio Device, driver ....

Posted on 2001-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
7,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
In controlpanel -> system -> devicemanager is that tree of devices. Other Devices contains PCI Multimedia Audio Device. It has that(!)mark and properties says that its drivers haven't installed. I tried to update drivers but I couldn't find them.
So, what is that PCI Multimedia Audio Device and where can I find its drivers? From(Sound Cards CD, Windows98 CD...)?  
0
Comment
Question by:luuman
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6429437
>>PCI Multimedia Audio Device
it is most probably refering to your soundcard. is there any sound coming out from your system? If yes this might be a duplicated entry of your installed soundcard driver. you can try to remove it.

IF you are experiencing problem with your sound. you need to install or update you drivers. I can tell what sound card that you have, but you can go to your pc manufacturer or the soundcard manufacturer ot obtain the latest driver.

alterantively, check out from this driver sites

www.windrivers.com
www.driverguides.com

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 800 total points
ID: 6429797
luuman:
This "!" means problem. Ok now listen:
First possibility:
Driver is not installed ot not correctly installed:
Solution:
At the Windows95 desktop screen, click "Start", point to settings, click "Control Panel".
Double-click "System" icon.
Click "Device Manager" tab.
Double-click "Other Devices" folder and double click the "PCI Multimedia Audio Device".
Click "Driver", then "Update".
Click "Next" on "Updata device driver wizard" menu
Click "Other Location" from "Update device driver wizard".
Put the "Multimedia notebook CD" in the CD ROM drive.
Set the path to "D:\Audio\Win9x".Click "OK" from "Select Other Loction".
Click "Finish" from "Update device driver wizard".
Click "OK".
Set the path to "D:\Audio\Win9x".Click "OK" from "Copying files.."
Windows will start copying files.
Insert the Win98 CD in when prompted.
Windows will start copying files again and it will also try to detect more audio devices.
Restart Windows
Second possibility:
Conflict!
Solution:
1.Open Device Manager again.
2.Open multi media devices
3.Click on the device with conflict.(the device which has the "!" character)
4.Click on properties
6.Click the Resources tab.
7.Deselect the Use automatic settings box.(to be able to set Configuration Manually)
8.In the Resource type list box, you will see the Memory range with conflict. click on that Memory Range.
9.Click Change Setting.
10.To the right of the Value list box, there are two small arrow buttons, one on top of the other. Click the top arrow to move the memory range up, and the bottom arrow to move it down. Ensure that there are no conflicts listed in the conflict information list box.
11.Click OK, and click OK again.
12.At the Creating a Forced Configuration dialog, click Yes.
13.At the System Settings Change dialog, click Yes.
14.Restart your computer.
Now if you open device manger, you will see no conflict on that device. Device conflicts can cause lots of problems in the system. Many unexpected and hard to detect errors.
---
Good luck
Navid
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 6430584
It may be simpler to merely remove the device with the exclamation mark(s) and reboot to let Windows find it itself.

If it isn't plug and play then you could try it the long way round, as above. Just an idea.

JD
0
 

Author Comment

by:luuman
ID: 6431203
I have Sound Blaster Live! 1024 soundcard.
My sounds are working fine. PCI Multimedia Audio Device -> Properties -> Resourse tab says that there's no version conflicts. But that (!) mark means that something is wrong or...? If I remove it and restart computer, Windows98 says that it has found a new device. But drivers won't find from Creative Labs CD or Windows98 CD.

Navid: What is "Multimedia notebook CD"  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6435368
luuman:
Multimedia Notebook PC is a model of multimedia. The CD should have been provided by the company.
http://www.ms.hitachi-sk.co.jp/uk_note/SA200/
0