Solved

Generating a Report using TRichEdit

Posted on 2001-08-27
9
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I generate a report from a SQL database,
reading the fields into a TRichEdit, knowing the
length of the fields and their text discriptions and
going over to a new line if the fields and their
discriptions exceed the RichEdit components width (wordwrap is disabled) ?
0
Comment
Question by:Gert76
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 6431138
why RichEdit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gert76
ID: 6435460
The client wants a RichEdit report because they want to save the report as tab delimited file and they want to
edit the information in the report etc. The previous
reports before I got involved in the project was all done
with RichEdit's so I don't think they will change this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Slavak earned 100 total points
ID: 6435541
1. To save report as tab delimited file you not must generate it in richedit.

2. If you still want richedit it can be like this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 RichEdit1.Text := '';

 Query1.Open;
 While not Query1.Eof Do Begin
  RichEdit1.Lines.Add(Format('%40s %10d %10d %50s',
                             [Query1.Fields[0].AsString,
                              Query1.Fields[1].AsInteger,
                              Query1.Fields[2].AsInteger,
                              Query1.Fields[3].AsString]));
  Query1.Next;
 End;
 Query1.Close;
end;
 
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jacco
Jacco earned 100 total points
ID: 6442228
Hi Gert,

You could also use the available export filters:

uses
  QRExport;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  lFilter: TQRRTFExportFilter;
begin
 lFilter := TQRRTFExportFilter.Create('c:\tst.rtf');
 try
   MyReport.ExportToFilter(lFilter);
 finally
   lFilter.Free;
 end;
end;

Other available filters are:

TAsciiExportFilter
TWMFExportFilter

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6442234
A problem with the RTFExportFilter is that all components that need to be on one line of the RTF need to have their Top properties exactly the same.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6460575
Hi Gert,

Are you still here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gert76
ID: 6463714
Hi Jaco

To save the file as RTF is not an option !
They want to save the file as a tab delimited file to
import and edit it in Excel.

Thanks
Gert
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6466382
Hi Gert,

Then you might consider using:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  lFilter: TQRCommaSeparatedFilter;
begin
  lFilter := TQRCommaSeparatedFilter.Create('test.csv');
  try
    QuickRep1.ExportToFilter(lFilter);
  finally
    lFilter.Free;
  end;
end;

This will give you a file you can import into Excel.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288647
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between Slavak and Jacco

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0