Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Diagnosing line quality problems with v.32 (or less) modems.

Posted on 2001-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there any way to diagnose and/or test for telephone line quality problems at a remote site when establishing a V.32 or V.22 connection between modems?   I am seeking the same type of "Link Diagnostic" information that is reported on V.34 or V.90 connections (such as SNR, Xmit/Recv levels, frequency response, etc).  Specifically, I am looking for the same information that I get from my USR 56k modem by sending the ATI11 and ATY11 commands. The information from ATI6 command is very useful, however, it can't help in diagnosing excessively high signal levels or Loop Loss at the remote location.  
0
Comment
Question by:JMapsco
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 6433269
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6467185
No. There's no way you can get advanced link diagnostics found in v34 or higher, connection links.

During the development of V34 ITU-T standard, developers incorporated these advanced link diagnostics algorithms inside their codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMapsco
ID: 6471107
I appreciate the response, but I have to reject it because it doesn't help me. It may well be that there is no good way to diagnose line problems on a remote local loop, but hopefully someone knows a few "tricks" or ways to make an informed guess. I inadvertantly worded the question in a way that may have limited acceptable answers. I'm really looking for the best way to diagnose line problems given the limitations of the remote device (if possible).

I should clarify that I'm willing to consider purchasing specialized test equipment, hardware, and/or software (within reason) and may accept such recommendation as the answer.

Another point of clarification, the remote modems are only v.22 or v.32 compliant and are not flash upgradable. I have no way of testing or changing any of the equipment that is at the remote location. Again, thank you for responding.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JMapsco
ID: 6471110
I appreciate the response, but I have to reject it because it doesn't help me. It may well be that there is no good way to diagnose line problems on a remote local loop, but hopefully someone knows a few "tricks" or ways to make an informed guess. I inadvertantly worded the question in a way that may have limited acceptable answers. I'm really looking for the best way to diagnose line problems given the limitations of the remote device (if possible).

I should clarify that I'm willing to consider purchasing specialized test equipment, hardware, and/or software (within reason) and may accept such recommendation as the answer.

Another point of clarification, the remote modems are only v.22 or v.32 compliant and are not flash upgradable. I have no way of testing or changing any of the equipment that is at the remote location. Again, thank you for responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMapsco
ID: 6471131
I appreciate the response, but I have to reject it because it doesn't help me. It may well be that there is no good way to diagnose line problems on a remote local loop, but hopefully someone knows a few "tricks" or ways to make an informed guess. I inadvertantly worded the question in a way that may have limited acceptable answers. I'm really looking for the best way to diagnose line problems given the limitations of the remote device (if possible).

I should clarify that I'm willing to consider purchasing specialized test equipment, hardware, and/or software (within reason) and may accept such recommendation as the answer.

Another point of clarification, the remote modems are only v.22 or v.32 compliant and are not flash upgradable. I have no way of testing or changing any of the equipment that is at the remote location. Again, thank you for responding.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6474517
You can always ask your telco to run bit test for between two points. Or perhaps you can buy oscilloscopes and create your very own circuit that will be installed in each point, I mean one at the remote site, and one at your end.

There are equipments that the telco uses for this purpose. And that you can ask them about this.

But as I see it, you can't test the lines accurately if you CANT install or change any of the equipment or you CANT install temporary test equipments in the remote location.

V34 and higher modems gives approximate line testing results in real time, because of the fact that the remote end is able to send the necessary signals and other diagnostics parameter in order for your modem to give estimates regarding line quality.

You just have to have some way of using a reference signal of some sort that you'll process on your end.

Please reject my answer to unlock the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMapsco
ID: 6474696
Ask the telco for help?!?!....or, I suppose I could jump head first off a 5-story building and see if the answer comes to me in freefall :)...

I'm afraid that your first answer may be the closest. My question actually stems from the lack of response from the telco. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
femson7 earned 450 total points
ID: 6475498
Have you heard of Frontline Test Systems?? They specialize with systems testing, be it software based or hardware based. As they have told me in one of their emails, they can even make custom products to suit my needs.

The sad part of it is that I forgot the URL. You can run an altavista search if you want. Or I can dig into my history files and look for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMapsco
ID: 6477022
....the URL is http://www.fte.com.....

Thank you.  After a cursory review, it appears that they have a solution ( hardware & software) that might get me there.

I appreciate your efforts. I'm accepting the last comment (recommendation) as the answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6477732
Thank you very much as well... And it's nice to know I was able to help...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:femson7
ID: 6477738
And btw, is your USR 56K a Courier VEverything?? If it is, are you familiar with ATY16 and ATY17??

Unfortunately it won't work with sportsters...
0