Solved

WinNT Server Service Not working

Posted on 2001-08-27
5
333 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am using NT workstation and networking with a couple of 95 machines. They are networked in  a workgroup. The problem that I am having is that the NT machine will not join the work group nor can I share out any of it's drives. When the Server service tries to start up I get an error saying "Not enough server storage is available to process this command" What can I do to fix this??
I have plenty of space on the hard drive and plenty of RAM any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:questioner
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6430004
What service pack are you running on the NT box?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6430356
How much room is on your C: partition? How do you have the swap files (virtual memory) set up?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Draak
ID: 6430813
I found this info at M$

Err Msg: "Not Enough Server Storage is Available to Process..."

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows NT Advanced Server, version 3.1
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.5, 3.51, 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
While running Windows NT, the following error message appears:

Not enough server storage is available to process this command.



CAUSE
This indicates that Windows NT does not have enough paged pool memory available to process a command. This can happen when the PagedPoolSize is either set too small or when an application does not re-allocate memory correctly.

Insufficient PagedPoolSize may be due to the fact that the INITIAL.INF file that shipped with Windows NT contains the following lines:

Ifstr(i) $(STF_PRODUCT) == "LanmanNT"
Ifstr(i) $(!STF_DOMAIN_ROLE) == "DC"

Debug-Output "SETUP.INF: AddPdcMachineAccount for PDC of new domain..."
LibraryProcedure STATUS, $(!LIBHANDLE),
AddPdcMachineAccount $(!STF_COMPUTERNAME)
Debug-Output "SETUP.INF: AddPdcMachineAccount returned: "$(STATUS)
Endif
shell "REGISTRY.INF" MakeQuotaEntries 48 24 Endif

The call to REGISTRY.INF only happens for Windows NT servers, not workstations. The parameters passed to REGISTRY.INF are PagedPoolSize (48) and RegistrySizeLimit (24). The PagedPoolSize value over-rides the value calculated at bootup based on physical memory. The algorithm for calculating PagedPoolSize at bootup produces values approximating the physical memory size of the computer up to a maximum of 192 megabytes.

For additional information on this algorithm, please see the following article(s) in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q126402: PagedPoolSize and NonPagedPoolSize Values in Windows NT 3.5



WORKAROUND
This problem can be worked around by using the registry editor to zero out the PagedPoolSize parameter.

WARNING: Using the Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious, system- wide problems that may require you to reinstall Windows NT to correct them. Microsoft cannot guarantee that any problems resulting from the use of the Registry Editor can be solved. Use this tool at your own risk.

The page pooled memory management parameters are located in:



   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
     \SYSTEM
       \CurrentControlSet
         \Control
           \Session Manager
             \Memory Management

If the error is due to an application not re-allocating memory correctly, normal troubleshooting using tools such as Performance Monitor, or PMON.EXE (from the Windows NT Resource Kit) should be employed to isolate the problem component.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Windows NT Advanced Server version 3.1 and Windows NT Server version 3.5. This problem was corrected in Windows NT version 3.51.

Additional query words: prodnt 3.10 poolcalc

AND ALSO

Server Service Fails with System Error 8 or System Error 234

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
The server service fails to start and the following events are recorded:


   Event ID: 7023

      Source: Service Control Manager
      Type: Error
      Description: The Server service terminated with the following error:
                   More data is available.

-or-

   Not enough storage is available to process this command.

   Event ID: 7001

      Source: Service Control Manager
      Type: Error
      Description: The Net Logon service depends on the Server service
                   which failed to start because of the following error:
                   More data is available.

If you attempt to start the server service manually, the following errors may be displayed:


A system error has occurred.

System error 234 has occurred.
More data is available.

-or-


System error 8 has occurred.
Not enough storage is available to process this command.

Other services that may fail to start (also with event ID 7001) include the computer browser and the directory replicator, because these services are dependent on the Server service.



CAUSE
The cause of these errors is the result of too much data stored in the following key in the registry.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer \Parameters\NullSessionPipes

NOTE: The above registry key is one path; it has been wrapped for readability.

The Server service queries the registry value above for its entries. The buffer for the amount of information that the Server service can accept when it queries is approximately 32 KB. If there are more than 32 KB in that entry, the Server service will fail to start and return the error "More data is available," or "Not enough storage is available."



RESOLUTION
The solution is to remove any unnecessary entries from this value in the registry, or apply (or reapply) the latest Windows NT Service pack.


What I would do first is to reapply the latest service pack before anything else.

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 200 total points
ID: 6430819
OKay,

forget the first article, because you are working with NT Workstation and not server.

Here's another article

Server Service May Fail After Installing Network Card

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows NT Workstation versions 3.51, 4.0
Microsoft Windows NT Server versions 3.51, 4.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
After you install network services for the first time you may see the following system events in the event log:



   Event ID: 7023
   Source: Service Control Manager
   Type: Error
   Description: The Server service terminated with the following error:
                Not enough server storage is available to process this
                command.


   Event ID: 7001
   Source: Service Control Manager
   Type: Error
   Description: The Computer browser service depends on the server
                service which failed to start because of the following
                error:  Not enough server storage is available to
                process this command.


When you try to start the server service at the command line using the command


   NET START SERVER


the following error message appears:

System error 1130 has occurred.
Not enough server storage is available to process this command.

This problem typically occurs with computers that come from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) with Windows NT and Service Pack 3 preinstalled.



CAUSE
This problem can occur if Windows NT is installed and the latest service pack is installed before any network services are installed. If the Srv.sys file is not present when the service pack is applied it is not updated because Update.exe updates only components that are installed on the Windows NT system. When Windows NT starts up after the network services have been installed from the original Windows NT CD-ROM, the original non-Service Pack 3 version of the Srv.sys file is used. To correctly work with the rest of the updated system files, the Srv.sys file must be updated to the same version as the installed service pack.



RESOLUTION
Reapply the Windows NT Service Pack.


best regards

Draak
0
 

Author Comment

by:questioner
ID: 6432630
Thanks Draak, that looks like it will do the trick. Now I just need to dig out my service pack.
Much appreciated.
0