[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

filtering on freesco router

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've looked through the documentation for the Freesco router, and cannot find if it is possible to enable keyword content filtering.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:MACC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 6430354
I would venture to say that because this was meant to replace Cisco router IOS, and is slim on features, then no. Cisco IOS, not even PIX Firewall will provide for content filtering. That is all passed off to another server like Big Brother or WebSense...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:geoffryn
geoffryn earned 200 total points
ID: 6432300
I am not disagreeing with Lmoore, NBAR on Cisco IOS 12.1(5) and later is kind of like content filtering.  It can be used to protect against Code Red.
 http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/63/nbar_acl_codered.shtml  
Of course this does not address the freesco issue.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9133919
MACC
No comment has been added lately (714 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between lrmoore and geoffryn

Experts, please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post
comments here

0