Solved

Voice Print

Posted on 2001-08-27
16
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi , i want to make a small program which the user can record small words which will be saved (for example to wav file) and in another time when the user repeat this words the programe will compare the voice to the pre saved words , the problem : is there a specific way i can use to make compare , i can not use file compare because the sound in the second time may differ a little from the
first time, thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf_t
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
Comment Utility
I can't help you with this, but I think you should encourage other experts with more than 75 points, because this is EXTREMLY DIFICULT


Ramses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
Thanx for advice ramses , bythe way where r u from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
the problem here is in comparing , recording and saving not a problem , thanx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
Comment Utility
from Belgium.

I know, you actually need to interpret the wave files and look for resembles I believe


ramses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
I can not define what u mean exactly , but i want to make compare between 2 wave files i know it is impossible to be exactly the same(so i can use the byte by byte compare) but they are different a little although they user record the same word but i want to know how percent they are matches
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
Comment Utility
The only thing I know is for this to work, you need to make a program that does a bit the same as VB:

You add commands, code to vb, vb interprets the code and runs it.  No code is ever the same, if you know where I'm getting at.

Anyway, you should find a technique to compare two files based on some key-elements.  Like, for example, you know length is, let's say 10sec, then other file's length must be between 8 and 12 secs (example).  Other thing First file has x peaks at y db, then other file should also have x peaks between y-10% and y+10%...


See my point, that's interpreting, I'm not sure I spelled it right, dough


Just a byte2byte comparisation is impossible, for example make a word document on your pc.  Add some text like "This is a word document", save it.  Then on an other pc, with the same version of word, do EXACTLY the same, then compare those two bitwise and you'll see 100's of diffrences.  While if you open them in Word, you'll see no difrence.


Hope you understand now


Ramses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
i think understanding of wave file structure will help in this, do u know where i can understand the structure?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
Comment Utility
NO, allas I do not... yet, that is... I'll try to find some more info on this.  I'll let you know, but this may take some time...


Ramses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
OK thanx for ur help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
Comment Utility
your welcome
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
You might want to look up OCR (Optical Character Recognition) since the technology to interpret markings is already built into this.  Your markings will be electronic voice prints instead of electronic pencil prints.

Personally, I've reviewed this concept for years and feel that the industry is going in the wrong direction, hence the continual failures.  You need to check against the most basic components of human voice sounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
Comment Utility
I just want to make something like what in the mobiles , u can add a voice print to every persone u stored in the phone
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ramses earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Have you ever head of Lernard & Hauspie?  A belgian (like me) Factory that specializes in Speech recogintion software and embezzling money :-)

Anayway, rspahitz, maybe you have more success in finding wave structures and a method of comparing them.

Ramses
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
Comment Utility
Hi!

Speech recogintion will difference in this coal, it need to split words to pronounces and clear these, reform them and compare them against database of know sensitive words.

Can't put this kind of code in bublic domain, but try to cut both samples for the accurate start point(find peak level over the noise) and end point then compare it in bit level, simplest is draw a bitmap b/w for very large pixel resolution and stretch the other one to same width, compare these whit bitmap functions, may be this is sufficent to catch it.


Matti


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
Comment Utility
u can voise print mobile phones compar the hz of the sound u can create a sound in hz on the system speaker so u can record a sound turn it into hz and then an array and then test it against the other sound!
ps dont know how 2 code it only wrk with delphi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgazza
Comment Utility
hi email me i know how to voice print, well reconise certain words, send me an email if u still want help:)
rcmgazza2@hotmail.com
0