Solved

Sybase replication

Posted on 2001-08-27
11
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi All
Is it possible to replicate sybase databases without the sybase replication server?
Is it possible to replicate sybase database to MS SQL Server 7.0?
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wchy65
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 6433519

> Is it possible to replicate sybase databases without the sybase replication server?

Yes, one can do replication in a number of ways.  For instance, one could use RPCs in
triggers on user tables.  For simple setups, some people use the SQL REMOTE package
from ASA.

> Is it possible to replicate sybase database to MS SQL Server 7.0?

I would think so.  Sybase Replication Server can be used to replicate from Oracle to Oracle,
so I can't imagine ASA or ASE to MS-SQL would be difficult.

-bret

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6434380
> Is it possible to replicate sybase databases without the sybase replication server?

I follow Bret's answer

> Is it possible to replicate sybase database to MS SQL Server 7.0?

As Bret mentioned, it can be used to Replicate TO/FROM MSSQLServer. All you need is to buy "Direct Connect gateway for MSSQLServer" product from Sybase.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 6437729
Basically I am looking for a free software to replicate sybase database to ms sql server. Is anything available for that?
Also does Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux include sybase replication server?
Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 6437734
Basically I am looking for a free software to replicate sybase database to ms sql server. Is anything available for that?
Also does Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux include sybase replication server?
Thanx.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bret
ID: 6437761
Don't know of anything that would be free.  Ever since Microsoft changed the TDS specification away from the Sybase standard,
a Direct Connect is needed to use replication or CIS to MS-SQL.

Replicaton Server is a seperate product - I'm not sure it is available on Linux.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 100 total points
ID: 6437845
I do not think that anything is available for free. There are couple of other products which can be used for this purpose (Transformation Server from DataMirror etc.). But these are expensive than Sybase RepServer.

But If you have resources in-house, you can do the following:

1) Perform the replication (not asynchronus) via Remote Procedure calls etc. or using Component Integration Services (CIS) by defining the remote tables as Local tables to the Sybase server from where the changes are initiating. Once you define the remote tables locally, you can use those tables as local tables while programming Stored Procedures, Triggers etc.

2) OR, using Open Server product of Sybase, you can build a Server for this purpose. But, this would more expensive than getting it from Sybase since it is a lot of work.

I would recommend to do this via RPCs between the servers or using Component Integration Services (CIS).
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 6438131
Basically I am looking for a free software to replicate sybase database to ms sql server. Is anything available for that?
Also does Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux include sybase replication server?
Thanx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6438274
Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux does not include Sybase Replication Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 6438461
Basically I am looking for a free software to replicate sybase database to ms sql server. Is anything available for that?
Also does Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux include sybase replication server?
Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wchy65
ID: 6441223
Basically I am looking for a free software to replicate sybase database to ms sql server. Is anything available for that?
Also does Sybase ASE 11.9.2 for Linux include sybase replication server?
Thanx.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gafoor_mukkam
ID: 9911281
hi all

i hav a sql remote replication 500 point question posted on this link

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Sybase/Q_20818248.html

i didn't yet get any response. so pls check if any of u can give a light on it. i will be very thank full to u

regards
gafoor mukkam
0