[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

install a windows file

Posted on 2001-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am producing a program that needs certain files from Windows to be installed.  I have worked out how to check if the file is on the hdd and in the right place but what i need to do is have windows install a file from the CD if i find it missing.

anyone know how to get this done?
0
Comment
Question by:mantra246
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urosv
ID: 6431005
You need program like installShield... If you have Delphi CD you can find InstallShield Delphi edition on that CD. The installer will install all necessary files to your destination computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantra246
ID: 6431164
Thanks Urosy, but i need to be able to install a file from the Window CD once my program has been installed and checks to see if the needed file is there.

example:  Imagine i wanted to ensure the user had notepad.exe installed before i let my program open a txt file.  If the program found that it did not exist on the system then it would install it from the Window CD.  Same if it found a DLL file missing from the Windows folder, the program would re-install it from the Windows CD.

I am sure there must be a call somewhere (or small peice of code) to get windows to do it - i just can't figure out how.

Any ideas on how to do it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RickHalle earned 450 total points
ID: 6431455
Your best bet is to look at the Windows Installer SDK. It has information regarding installations. In particular look for "Install on demand".

http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/code/sample.asp?url=/MSDN-FILES/027/001/457/msdncompositedoc.xml

Rick Halle
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6432847
listening :-)
0