Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about Word 8

Posted on 2001-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How could I manage Word 8 OLE fully. I mean with starting from Delphi all that templates, macros, etc. I cant do that with standard Word 8 OLE tools or I do not know how.
0
Comment
Question by:Skorup
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
ID: 6432027
Hi,

Did you try to import the library (.ocx) into Delphi? Or to open it with the type library editor? Like that you should be able to have control over everything that's automatable.

Cu,
Floris.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jsweby earned 300 total points
ID: 6440269
If you have Delphi 5 then you can use the Server components to interact with the MS Office applications easily. However, if you don't and/or you want to use a non-component way of doing it (better in my opinion, late-binding), you should subscribe to The Delphi Informant magazine and read the series of Word OLE automation, it is how I learnt and now I'm really pushing it further.

http://www.delphiinformant.com/features/2000/09/di200009rg_f/di200009rg_f.asp

J.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9288716
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between florisb and jsweby

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0