Solved

Setting Printer Properties using javascript

Posted on 2001-08-28
7
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

am calling a printer from a jsp file.in the print out, the value in the address bar gets printed in the paper.i do not want that to appear.how can i set the printer properties?can anyone help

thanks and regards
sethu
0
Comment
Question by:sethuramanG
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:amtd
ID: 6431121
hi,sethu
It's lost labour.

amtd
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 50 total points
ID: 6431414
Only way is IE with an activeX from http://www.meadroid.com/

Michel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 7962115
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
PAQ - no refund
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7964826
can't we bundle these??? I never get these accepted...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 7967594
I already see an example of inconsistency on my part. In the other one(exact same question) I recommended points to you. Here I say PAQ. It's tough with the six options, and I don't remember every other question that I recommended. So many questions as well.

CHANGE RECOMMENDATION:
points to mplungjan

This is what it's all about though. Experts responding! Thanks for your responses so far Michel
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7967712
thanks for looking through all those...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8005864
per revised recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0