Solved

StartUp Programs acting weird

Posted on 2001-08-28
19
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok this is weird.  

Machine is home build I-Will KK266-R running windows 2000 Pro.

I just reinstalled the os and apps and once I got done I came up with a wierd problem.  

I have only one user - Administrator.

Short cuts in Documents and Settings/Administrator/Start Menu/Programs/Startup  don't run on startup??

short cuts in Documents and Settings/All Users/Start Menu/Programs/Startup  start up twice ??
0
Comment
Question by:DroppedAtBirth
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Try this:
go to start | run   adn type
sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses
0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
Comment Utility
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
           http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
 %USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DroppedAtBirth
Comment Utility
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
Comment Utility
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tech_Ed
Comment Utility
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410

Tech_Ed
Community Support
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
Comment Utility
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 12:39AM PST  
Also update your virus definitions and scan for viruses  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 01:38AM PST  
anti virus is up to date, says I am clean.  
Comment from emb  08/28/2001 04:44AM PST  
The location of the startup folder for each user is stored in the registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup

Could it be that this has somehow been set to point to the "All Users" startup folder for the Administrator account?  That would certainly explain the symptoms you are experiencing.

emb
 
Comment from SysExpert  08/28/2001 07:31AM PST  
I would try Startup Cop, and see if it shows the programs twice.

Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
          http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                       places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.

I hope this helps !  
Accepted Answer from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:52AM PST  
Are there are duplicate shortcuts in

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs \Documents and Settings\%User%\Start Menu\Programs
You can safely delete duplicates.

Does HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup
contain the value:  
%USERPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
It should not contain:  
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup





 
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 07:54AM PST  
OOPs - sorry about that EMB - please try Emb's solution listed above but navigate to 'user shell folders' as listed in my post.  
Comment from dew_associates  08/28/2001 11:29AM PST  
Have you bypassed the password logon allowing the system to boot directly to the desktop? If so, how far down the reinstall path did you do this?

Dennis  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 07:48PM PST  
Answers to comments/ideas

EMB, you may have it if it works.  the reg key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Startup was set to all users.  The rest said administrator

but

Shekerra post was also correct.  The HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup said allusers so I will try each idea to see what is correct of if both need changed.  

 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:08PM PST  
I tried each idea one at a time with no luck but got something when I did both.

Ok its fixed and not fixed and now twisted.  

I put in shortcut to notepad in my allusers/startup

and a shortcut to calc in administrator/startup.

the admin/startup works fine and starts

the allusers starts twice still

I rechecked the registry changed I made and they are still what you each told me to change them to.  

NOTE:  May be nothing but there is a folder in the

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\Startup

its \new with a Starup with the admin/startup folder for the data/entry.  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:10PM PST  
HMMMMM please export the key to your desktop - then edit and copy paste it here -
 
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:18PM PST  
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\New]
"Startup"="C:\\Documents and Settings\\Administrator\\Start Menu\\Programs\\Startup"  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:31PM PST  
OK I do not have a [new] key there - here is mine:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders]
C:\Documents and Settings\Bev .HOMEPC-7STQW639\Start Menu\Programs\Startup  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:38PM PST  
I am done to delete it.  I will readd it if it causes problems.  
Comment from DroppedAtBirth  08/28/2001 08:48PM PST  
deleting the new entry worked - all startup items in allusers or currentuser work now and only run once.

:)

Weird  
Comment from shekerra  08/28/2001 08:57PM PST  
DroppedAtBirth,
Cool I am glad it worked :)
EMB thank you for your assist also - I am checking into points for you as I currently hold 0 points in my account.  
Comment from Tech_Ed  08/28/2001 09:05PM PST  
EMB, please visit this URL for a points share relative to your participation here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20175410
0