Solved

Increment file version in VC project.

Posted on 2001-08-28
7
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Delphi has this neat feature that let's you automatically increment the version resource with every build. It simply increments the right most digit...

Any ideas how to do the same in VC?
0
Comment
Question by:AssafLavie
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlexReser
ID: 6431253
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6431316
Ah.. very close.
But it doesn't work for my project since the RC file is not in the project's main directory and it's not named after the project either...
it is:
include\script8.rc

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6431319
Similar to above, but without some of the problems listed on that page:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/8/70.asp
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6431341
Thanks, but his second solution requires alot more work (for each project!). so I don't like it. The first one is almost ok, it's just not smart enough to find the right file...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 199 total points
ID: 6431699
I've seen several solutions, even though I have to add that I still got back to 'manually' doing this with shell scripts because of my 'bash'-centered build system:

http://www.codeproject.com/tools/autoincbuildnum.asp

http://www.pgh.net/~newcomer/incrementing_build_numbers.htm

http://www3.primushost.com/~ckollars/bldscrpt.html#increment

http://www.bearcanyon.com/tools/ (scroll down to 'BuildNum')
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6443225
Just out of curiosity, which one did you end up using?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6443746
I havn't. None of them are as easy to use as Delphi. They all require some sort of messing around with res scripts, h files or MSDEV macros.
I'm also working in a team and the others don't find it acceptable.
But thanks.
0