Solved

PCAnywhere

Posted on 2001-08-28
9
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

I used to access a particular remote server through pcanywhere software. That particular remote server will be accessed by many peoples. Sometimes when i try to access that remote server, i am receiving the following message HOST IS BUSY. How can i find out which system is connected to that server.
0
Comment
Question by:s_s_r
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Drinker
ID: 6431403
When the host is busy it's not possible to see which system is connected to that host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6431477
Ok. atleast is it possible to find out the last connected system name.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6432289
Maybe the PC Anywhere Admin program can help out.

I hope this helps !
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 6435347
pcanywhere has a log feature.  You can retrieve the log with one of the items through one of the menus.  I don't have pcanwhere in front of me right now, but if you can't find it, leave a message and I'll check it tommorrow.  It will extract a text file, but you will need access to that server first.  Either the next time you get in or the next time your in front of that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6435599
Could you please elaborate the method for retrieving the log file.  Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patch575 earned 100 total points
ID: 6438950
You need to enable the log feature by going into tools. Then logging options.  I like to use the PCA log as oppose to the NT log.  Just set your destination and what items you want to log.  Let it collect information then view the log by going to tools then activity log processing.  Click report, and find the log file that was generated.  You can then pick the date and what type of formatting you would like to view this in.  I like fully formatted.  Then it should give you the necessary information.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6439302
s_s_r : If patch575 does not have the correct answer - please reject it.

From the question, I think  s_s_r  wanted to know who is holding the PCA program open, and not allowing a connect.

patch575 : your solution is only good after you  have gained access, which is exactly the problem !!

Just my 2 cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_s_r
ID: 6456317
After clicking the report button the log file is not getting generated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patch575
ID: 6458482
You need to turn on the logging options first.  When you click on report, a window should come up and you have to search for the log file.  It is the location that you specified when you turned on the logging feature.  If you need to know how to turn it on, it is in the first message.  Remember the name of the file.  For PC Anywhere 9 the file extension is *.PL9.  Check other directories or search your computer for that file extension.  When you click on that file, another window will come up where you can choose the date and format type.  When you click ok, you can choose the destination of the file.  It will put it into a text format and you should be able to view it.  
0