Solved

Linux Mandrake network installing trouble with rtl8139 interface

Posted on 2001-08-28
19
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have installed linux mandrake 8.0 with an RTL 8139 (AT-2500TX) network adapter (the linux driver is called 8139too), on a fastfame (intel chipset) motherboard. The problem is, that after linux loads, all the LED-s on the network adapter goes off (100, ACT, LNK), and I cannot acces the network. I made only simple network configuration (using 1 IP address with correct netmask and a gateway).
The question is: how can i make this adapter to send some packets to the network? Is there another driver for this adapter?
I tried to change the adapter with an identical one. Same problem. LED's switch off after Linux loads.
0
Comment
Question by:anti66
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6431468
Maybe a stupid question, but did you enable the adapter in network configuration ?.
My laptop couldn't connect untill i manually enabled the NIC in linuxconf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6431483
tonnybrandt

Yes it is enabled. ifconfig shows 2 devices (eth0 and lo). eth0 has only TX packets different from 0. No packets are received. And even if the NIC is disabled, it shouldnt have to shut off all the LED on the NIC.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 67 total points
ID: 6432020
During boot you should see a message "Bringing up interface eth0". Type dmesg from a shell window (you might need to be root, not 100% sure).  Does it detect the card there?

You might get a better response by posting in the Linux topic area: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=linux
Just post a 0 point question pointing back to this question (which is http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20174885 BTW).

-d
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6432059
dogztar

Yes. dmesg has the rtl8139 interface.
The problem , i think, is the driver. Because if i select the rtl8139 driver (which does not exists in the /lib/modules/kernel/net directory, the driver fails, and if i select the 8139too driver, then it seems to be working, but it does not.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6432085
Try building support into the kernel instead of using the module.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6433160
"Because if i select the rtl8139 driver (which does not exists"

Correct, because that module is no longer included in the 2.4 kernel series.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6433176
Have you gone here to insure that all of your settings are correct?  Was this card in place when you installed 8.0?  What packages did you install?  Did you install the packages to allow this to be a network client, or are you planning to use this as an Internet Firewall server?  You should be able to seee how to trun this On/Off from the following.  http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/demos/Networking/NetBasics/pages/netBasics16.php3

These are really good walkthroughs.  Mandrake has always been considered RedHat on training wheels and it is because of the ease of use that Mandrake has incorporated into its distribution.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6435261
pbessman

I think all the settings are correct. In fact, Mandrake detected the network card at the first time installation .
Yes, the card was in place, when I installed Mandrake. (At first I had 2 identical cards, but when none of them worked, i remowed one, and I reinstalled Mandrake).
I installed packages to allow this computer to be a network client (almost all of the packeges).
I also tried to remove services, and let only netwok services to run at boot. This does not resolved a thing. No packages are sent to the network. I think this is a definitelly a driver problem. 8139too driver does not works. On redhat 6.2 i had rtl8139 driver.

0
 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6435270
pbessman

I think all the settings are correct. In fact, Mandrake detected the network card at the first time installation .
Yes, the card was in place, when I installed Mandrake. (At first I had 2 identical cards, but when none of them worked, i remowed one, and I reinstalled Mandrake).
I installed packages to allow this computer to be a network client (almost all of the packeges).
I also tried to remove services, and let only netwok services to run at boot. This does not resolved a thing. No packages are sent to the network. I think this is a definitelly a driver problem. 8139too driver does not works. On redhat 6.2 i had rtl8139 driver.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:olidel
ID: 6437532
Hi,

    I have the same chipset than you and i'm using Mandrake 8.0 and my network is working well. Did you check /var/log/messages and /var/log/boot.log for error messages ? I assume that you can see the 8139too module when you type lsmod, so do you have something going on when you try to do /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop and /etc/rc.d/init.d/network start. Could you give us a printout of the command ifconfig ? If you have a dual boot system could you tell us if everything is working allright under windows or some other OSes.

Hope this help

Bye
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 6438551
Perhaps it's not the host that's at fault.  Are you sure that the ethernet connection is OK?  Have you tried another machine on this connection?  If that's not possible, have you tried swapping the cable for a known good one?  Are there diagnostic lights on the hub?  Is the hub definitely OK?  Worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6439307
olidel

i installed redhat 7.1. The card is working ok (and it has the same driver).

jdfox

What the heck! :) I'm a telecommunications engineer! Of course the cable is good, and tested. Problem is the lights on the card and the hub goes off, when Mandrake linux loads the 8139too module. What's causing this? I don't know. That is the question.

Anti66
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6439374
>>>What the heck! :) I'm a telecommunications engineer!>>> but not infallible:-0

Anyway, I think that when you installed you were given options on how to set up each network card there.  I know when I set mine up as a firewall that the card towards the top always seemed to get the recognition for eth0 and the bottom cards as eth1 and so on.  Did you check the firewall rules?  Are you set up for DHCP or staic addresses on these cards?  Maybe you will find your help here:   http://www.linux-mandrake.com/en/fdoc.php3
If not and you are having problems try reading through help by searching from the search link on www.mandrake.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:anti66
ID: 6439451
OK. I installed RedHat 6.2, everything is working fine. Sorry Mandrake. I'll miss You. But the truth is, Redhat 6.2 is simple, and it is working perfectly. So no more help is required.
New question: how can I split the points to all of you, who tried to help me in this matter? :))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6439511
Go to community support they should be abel to help you out.  Sorry, about Mandrake not working out for your system.  It seems to be getting worse than better.  Lots of new packages, however I had better stability on my PIII-1000 with 768 MB of RAM on 7.2.  There is the 2nd beta for 8.1 will download tonite.  The second CD of the first Beta seems to have issues with my system. I even tried downloading a second time and still would not load the bare minimum install if I put the second disk in when requested.  I am running SUSE 7.1 just fine.  Looks a lot like the Corel that I have bother versions of.  What happened to the Corel Linux project?  Would Bill Gates have any comments on why its progress died soon after he showed interest in the company?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6439542
Count me out on the split. Didn't really provide anything usefull.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6703977
Hi all,

This question has been open for quite awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input, or even suggest who you  think is correct. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate this question.

Questioner, if you were helped, chooses whom you would like to award the question to, and Accept Comment.  It is your responsibility to complete this question.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7890568
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

 - Split between: Dogztar, magarity, pbessman
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7961538
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin

pbessman: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20516251.html
magarity: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20516255.html
0