Solved

Converting ASCII to Postscript

Posted on 2001-08-28
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How to convert ASCII file to Postscript file
0
Comment
Question by:ajexpert
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falkor earned 10 total points
ID: 6431686
I generally run it through the Adobe Distiller.  Do you have the full version of Adobe?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 6431739
thanks falkor. But i need a source code that converts the ASCII text file into a PS file depending upon the parameters such as font face, size and type passed by user through an interface. If you have a source code or an utility which directly does the conversion, do let me know asap.

ajexpert
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7182326
Thank you for your interest in Expert’s Exchange. We hope that this information has assisted you in diagnosing your problem. Please award the experts who diligently helped you to find a solution (if any) or request a moderator to PAQ or delete this question. I will check back in seven days to see if a response was given. If not this will be turned over to a moderator for a decision. Thank you!

Your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts and include the details (expert name and point values to each).
4. Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this, and only Moderators can take this action for you. Do not try to delete them directly if any comments exist, they will be pended and will not complete.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process: Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. ------------> EXPERTS: Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7186460
A request has been made to delete this question; however, to the best of my knowledge, falkor's response is accurate and to the point, and since Distiller is a copyrighted program, any revelation of the source code must by done by the copyright owner.

Request to delete denied.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7189240
Netminder, recommend award to falkor

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7191245
Force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0