Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq E500 Infrared Driver

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
31,932 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-06
I have a Compaq Armada E500 laptop and am trying to get my mobile phone to connect with my laptop via the infrared device.

Whenever the laptop boots up the following error message appears:

"Windows Networking:

Your Network Adapter SMC IRCC (Infrared) Communications Controller) (0000) is not working properley. You may need to set it up again. For more information see the Network Trouble Shooter in Windows Help"

I've looked on both the Compaq and Microsoft web sites for support and drivers but to no avail.

Any ideas whats wrong and how it can be solved?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amp81
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6443109
Did you download the latest driver from Compaqs site? Make sure that you go into device manager and make sure that the device does not have a resource conflict.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 400 total points
ID: 6526992
Which OS ?

Remove all components from the network neighbourhood,
all network components including the ir device from the device manager, restart and try again...

this is not a driver problem, it's a windows problem...
Try searching the ms knowledgebase on IR

Joost
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gummylick
ID: 9962488
I have Compaq Armada E500, like many of you, and the solution to getting my IR port to work was do exactly as Rahul said, enable it in your BIOS.  Do this by turning on your machine, as *soon* as you see the COMPAQ logo, start hitting F10.  When you get the menu go to the second option for Security? and then go down to Device Security.  This will bring up a little menu, the second option is Infrared.  Use your arrows to "enable" then press F10 again to save settings.  Exit and boot as usual.  No drivers needed, XP detects it automatically and it works instantly!
0