Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game Source Code for DOS & Windows

Posted on 2001-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi friend,
    I am wondering if you can show me various places to download game source code for the PC (DOS). Windows source is as fine too... Besides, I am very much interested in building basketball games... so it would also be great if you can show me some places for NBA games etc...

Thanks
Jacky
0
Comment
Question by:luckie
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
columbo666 earned 200 total points
ID: 6452338
f.e. you could download a tiny game (tic8) from my website http://royalinc.cjb.net

quake1 is also freely available. http://www.idsoftware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab_Rat
ID: 6475474
There's a DOS game on my web site also:

Damian.Da.Ru
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6739017
This seems to me like a good page to have a look at luckie..

http://www.pageaides.com/world/cgi-bin/WebNav.cgi?frame=sourcecode

Hope it helps,
Max.
0