Solved

How to map the mail directory

Posted on 2001-08-28
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i Have installed RH7.0 linux with /var = 500MB partition. Now our users mail folder is in /var/spool/mail which is already filled for 400MB since we have set the option to "leave a copy of message in server for 30 days" in outlook express.

So already the /var partiton is filled up.

Now how should i proceed in this case i wish to retains the settings for 30 days messages saving options.

thanks for all help

Sudarshan
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshankr
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 50 total points
ID: 6432007
You'll have to arrainge for /var/spool/mail to live someplace that has more space. And that can be done in a couple of ways. The 'quick fix' would be to move /var/spool/mail to some other file system that has sufficient free space and symlink its new location back to /var/spool/mail. As as an example, consider a system that looks like:

Filesystem           1k-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda1              2071384   1577012    389148  81% /
/dev/hda5              4134900    594836   3330016  16% /iso
/dev/hda9             21259988   5942632  14237388  30% /nfs0
/dev/hda6              1035660    720456    262596  74% /opt
/dev/hda8               521748    124144    371100  26% /var

I can see that /nfs0 has tons of free space and that would be a reasonable place to put /var/spool/mail. To accomplish the task I need to have the system in single user mode so that neither sendmail nor the clients can change the contents of /var/spool/mail while I'm moving it. So boot the system into single user mode with 'linux single' at the Lilo prompt and then do:

# cd /var/spool
# tar cf - mail | (cd /nfs0; tar xvpf -)
# rm -r mail
# ln -s /nfs0/mail /var/spool/mail

Another way would be to create a file system on another disk or on an unused partition on the boot drive and move /var/spool/mail to there. Then remove the contents of /var/spool/mail and mount the new file system on /var/spool/mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshankr
ID: 6432062
thanks i will try the opton
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6899563
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104849.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118919.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20159059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170156.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20174928.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192740.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20250165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258964.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117058.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20180914.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078695
sudarshankr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 9984994
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlevie's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

troopern
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0