Solved

the range of a unsigned 32-bit integer?

Posted on 2001-08-28
8
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is the range of a unsigned 32-bit integer from 0 to 2^31-1 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Trou
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 50 total points
ID: 6431500
2^32-1 if unsigned
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6431777
Isn't this one of those implementation defined constants?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fearum
ID: 6431790
It's 0..4294967295
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:Fearum
ID: 6431797
So no, it is not.

The range is 2^32-1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6431855
Fearum, you have been here long enough to know not to block or lock questions.   You may be right, but that is up to the User to decide, if he/she  uses you comment as an answer, then good for you.

I must reject the proposed answer and return it to the active question listin.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Suppport
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6431862
Even it the answer Fearum gave is right, IT'S EXACTLY WHAT IanHere posted several hours ago.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AssafLavie
ID: 6432153
yes.

To find out programmatically you can use:

#include <limits>
main
{
cout << "limit of unisgned int" << std::numeric_limits<unsigned int>::max();
};
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trou
ID: 6432245
I found it out from one book.But in my opinion  the range  is 0-2^32-1,or 0-0ffffffffh.

0