Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

communication via serial port

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Using Delphi 4/5
OS is W98 / W2k

on the one site i have my PC, on the other site i have an industrial machine with serial port.
I need a way to send commands from the PC to the machine and receive datasets from the machine to the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:tzigan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterZG
ID: 6431980
Try Varian Async32 from http://www.varian-software.com
I'm successfully using it in simillar application you're writting.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6432110
Thanks, I'll check it
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 6432617
Hello

  there are alot of serial components in these links

http://www.torry.net/modems.htm

http://www.vclcomponents.com/search.asp?ID_CATEGORY=166&GRP=1

you can find free serial components there

Mohammed


0
 

Author Comment

by:tzigan
ID: 6435425
Mohammed, great, thats a very complete source. I'll give you the points. Also thanks to PeterZG
0