Solved

Able to upgrade Celeron 450mhz?

Posted on 2001-08-28
17
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a "myfavoritepc" with a 450mhz Celeron chip in a Socket 370 with a 100mhz bus speed.  Am I able to replace the CPU with a Celeron 900mhz?  With anything else?  Is it worth $85 to do move to 900mhz?  Any tricks to the installation (I've done an Evergreen upgrade on an Acer before.)?
0
Comment
Question by:justasking
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You may get a better response by posting a 0 point link to this question in the hardware section.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
Comment Utility
If you post the letter/number BIOS string which appears at the bottom of the screen when you boot (hit pause to give yourself time to copy it), we'll have a better chance at identifying your motherboard, and any possible upgrades in the way of processors.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
You would more than likeley need to upgrade MOBO to meet the FSB and multiplier requirements for the new processor.  It would be more of a $200 dollar cost  if you need to include a new motherboard.  What motherboard are you working with?  If you are lucky there may be some use for it but I doubt that you will be able to go all the way up to 900, but it is worth a shot.

>>>>I've done an Evergreen upgrade on an Acer before>>>  Different architecture, right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Make sure you check this page out to ensure compatibility.

http://support.intel.com/support/processors/celeron/tti006.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
Comment Utility
I have upgraded many of the "myfavoritepc" computers and all that was needed at times was a bios upgrade.  Go to there website and find where they can direct you to a bios upgrade.  If they can't.  Get the motherboard type off the board (often at bottom of POST screen) and go to www.windrivers.com and look up the board from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
Comment Utility
The information at the lower left of the screen when I boot up is:  08/11/99-i810-47B27X-6A69MF09C-00

The BIOS is Award Modular BIOS v.6.00PG with Plug and Play BIOS Extension v.1.0A

Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
Comment Utility
The information at the lower left of the screen when I boot up is:  08/11/99-i810-47B27X-6A69MF09C-00

The BIOS is Award Modular BIOS v.6.00PG with Plug and Play BIOS Extension v.1.0A

Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
Comment Utility
If you go to www.windrivers.com, there is a small program that you can download from their home page that will check and see if your motherboard is running the latest BIOS upgrade.  since it is 8/99, you probably aren't running the latest.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Seeing as it is an i810 and having an i810, is this in a small notebook(NOT LAPTOP) computer?  I have one that is being classified as LEGACY and the last update does not overcome the following parameter.

Processor Support
The Bki810 Book PC (iCue Bki810) will support only Intel Celeron CPUs 266MHz - 533Mhz.  IT IS A 66Mhz FSB on mine.

If you are limited to Celeron processors, more than likely you are faced by same limit.  It seems that if you could support a PIII Coppermine that that would be your best bet.  Do you know what FSBs are supported by your board.  Here is a list of 66Mhz FSB processors, if you are lucky you can exhaust this list, I can't with my revision of the 810 which is newer than yours, however you may have received better support from the vendor.
766 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P05 or greater
733 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P05 or greater
700 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P04 or greater
667 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P04 or greater
633 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P04 or greater
600 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P04 or greater
566 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P04 or greater
533 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater
500 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater
466 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater
433 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater
400 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater
366 MHz 66 MHz 128 KB P02 or greater

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Sorry, but not with your motherboard.

From http://www.fica.com/techsupport/faq/socket370/cw33.stm

CW33/CW33+ FAQ
Is the CW33/CW33+ support new Socket370 Pentium III CPUs?
What is the latest BIOS for the CW33/CW33+?
Is the CW33/CW33+ compatible with UDMA66 Hard Drive?
Is the CW33/CW33+ compatible with Hard Drive larger than 32GB?
Where can I download the manual for CW33/CW33+?
Where can I get the TV-OUT cable for CW33/CW33+?
Is there any jumper or BIOS setting to change the voltage of CPU?
Where can I find the drivers video and audio for Windows NT?
Q1 Is the CW33/CW33+ support new Socket370 Pentium III CPUs?
 top
A No, it does not support the Socket370 Prntium III CPUs.
Q2 What is the latest BIOS for the CW33/CW33+?  top
A Go to BIOS page.
Q3 Is the CW33/CW33+ compatible with UDMA66 Hard Drive?  top
A For CW33: It is compatible with UDMA66 hard drive but it runs at UDMA33 only, because of the limitation of the Intel 82801AB (ICH0).
For CW33+: Yes, It is compatible with UDMA66 hard drive with Intel 82801AA (ICH).
Q4 Is the CW33/CW33+ compatible with Hard Drive larger than 32GB? top
A YES.
Q5 Where can I download the manual for CW33/CW33+?  top
A Click Here to the FTP manual page.
Q6 Where can I get the TV-OUT cable for CW33/CW33+? top
A We do not provide any TV-OUT cable because of the poor quality of the output image.
Q7 Is there any jumper or BIOS setting to change the voltage of CPU? top
A No.
Q8 Where can I find the video and audio drivers for Windows NT?  top
A For AD1881: The driver should be implemented into the CD-PRO already.







To help the others here is the board, it is an FIC mainboard.  CW33/CW33+
 Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG, Version: VB41 08/02/1999-i810-47B27X-6A69MF09C-00
 08/02/1999
 

Is this your board? http://www.fica.com/products/motherboard/Socket370/KW15.stm

CW33/CW33+ BIOS Info & Download Locations=  http://www.fic.com.tw/techsupport/drivers/searchbios2.asp?selectedmodelname=CW33%2FCW33%2B
BIOS version Release date PCB BIOS type Flash
VB415 1/29/01 1.2 AWARD flash73.exe
Filename vb415_cw33andplus_pcb12.zip
Fix 1. Fixed Intel Celeron CPU (CPU ID 686) displayed as Pentium III
Notes  
Customer 1stMainboard
Status release

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
The manual states it supports only 300-500MHZ CPU.  Sounds like you would need to upgrade your mobo as I suggested earlier.

huntnman>>>"have upgraded many of the "myfavoritepc" computers and all that was needed at times was a bios upgrade.
 Go to there website and find where they can direct you to a bios upgrade.  If they can't.  Get the motherboard type off the board (often at bottom of POST screen) and go to www.windrivers.com and look up the board from there.>>>  Since you were able to have your system behave as you wanted, I am pretty sure that is why you call it your favorite.:-) I don't think it is such a good idea to use reference drivers for a component like the CPU mainboard combo.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
Comment Utility
What are you talking about reference drivers??  Windrivers sends you to the manufacturer's website for everything unless the manufacturer doesn't exist any more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
Comment Utility
I had thought that the motherboard was 100mhz, since that is the recommended mhz of RAM upgrades.  But this sounds pretty conclusive that it is 66mhz.  There's no point in upgrading to 533mhz Celeron on the same motherboard, and I doubt I want a more significant upgrade expense rather than putting the money toward another computer.  It also seems that if I'm not upgrading, modifying the BIOS just for the hell of it offers as much risk as reward, so that well enough is best left alone.  Thanks for the effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justasking
Comment Utility
see other comment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
>>>What are you talking about reference drivers??  Windrivers sends you to the manufacturer's website for
everything unless the manufacturer doesn't exist any more.>>>  I know they refer you to the manufactureres sites.  However, FIC makes the board but it is an INtel chipset.  He might have gone to Intel as they make his chipset which is why I posted what I did.  Any questions about that?  That may have been where you were headed.  I didn't know.  I just wanted to make sure he knew the manufacturers specs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
Comment Utility
Glad to have helped.  Sorry to be be bearing bad news.
0