Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TServerSocket

Posted on 2001-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
So, I have a serversocket and I want that no more than N(e.g. N=3) clients to be able to connect to this.
How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:grini
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Pegasus100397 earned 80 total points
ID: 6432437
Grini,

 In your OnConnect event, get the ServerSocket.Connection.Count and check to see if its over 3. If it is then issue a disconnect to the 4th socket.

Good luck with your project!
Pegasus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dennis9
ID: 6434049
Hi.
u can do that like this:
if (ServerSocket.Connection.Count = 3) or (ServerSocket.Connection.Count > 3) then ...//some code to not let more people in


Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alsantos
ID: 6434756
grini, use this example:

{ var global }
var
  total: integer;

...

procedure TForm1.FormActivate(Sender: TObject);
begin
total:=0;
end;

procedure TForm1.ServerSocket1ClientConnect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
inc(total);
if total > 3 then begin
  socket.Disconnect(total);
  socket.SendText('Error. 3 connections already active.');
 end
else begin
  socket.Accept(total);
  socket.SendText('Connected.');
end
end;

procedure TForm1.ServerSocket1ClientDisconnect(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
begin
dec(total);
end;


Alexandre Santos
0