Solved

Maximize page size automaticaly

Posted on 2001-08-28
8
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
what is the correct syntax to force a site to open completely(taking up the entire screen ) regardless
of what resolution and monitor size the user is using?
0
Comment
Question by:jriver12
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6433292
Here you go:
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script>
function openNew() {
var w = screen.availWidth||screen.width
var h = screen.availHeight||screen.height
     window.open('pageToOpen.html','openWindow','toolbar, menubar, location, width='+w+', height='+h);
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="#" onclick=openNew();>Click</a>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 6433856
this looks alot like opening a child window, if it is, I need to know if there is a way to force the parent window to open entirely?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6434107
<SCRIPT>
var w = screen.availWidth||screen.width
var h = screen.availHeight||screen.height
window.moveTo(0,0)
window.resizeTo(w,h)
</SCRIPT>

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 6434322
how would I call this script?

would it be <body onload="?".

the above has no function name(ie previous was "function openNew()"  would this one be if I was to choose resizewin()? or am I off track here?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 25 total points
ID: 6434385
well, you don't really need a function for your purposes...

the window is already created, so you don't have to wait for the document (body onload) to load to do this.

the code will automatically execute whenever the page is loaded or refreshed.

but if you really wanted to you could do something like

<SCRIPT>
var w = screen.availWidth||screen.width
var h = screen.availHeight||screen.height
function full()
{
window.moveTo(0,0)
window.resizeTo(w,h)
}
window.onload=full
window.onresize=full
</SCRIPT>

and then it will stay full screen :)
also, I believe that window.onload is identical to <body onload>

however the first method is perfectly adequate.

Bob

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ixeus
ID: 6436034
There is a problem with setting screen to a fixed size the way you did it, that is not a BIG problem, just a hassle... it isn't TRUELY maximise...?

You'll if you take your mouse to the bottom of the screen, that it will allow you to resize it.  Which you don't get when you're maximised.  (you'll also notice the top icon would show "Maximise", not the "sub minimize" as it should... it's not truely maximized =(

But there is no alternative, (it seems?)

I know there is a function that allows you to set the min/max status of your window........ but I can't find it anywhere even on msdn :/


~Ixeus
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6436217
that only works in ie, and it only works on new windows.

since the window covers the screen, I don't see what the difference is...the little in the corner doesn't really matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jriver12
ID: 6452899
bebonham,
Thank you for the help.  I am sorry for the delay in releasing the points, I have recently become OBE.

thanks again.
0