Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows CE development

Posted on 2001-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is it possible to develop applications for Windows CE in Delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:mdrasted
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 6433199
No. Delphi only generates x86 code. CE is only used on non x86 platforms.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6434816
Check this out
http://www.pocket-technologies.com/default.asp

It's not a freeware though
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6434818
Oops... I'm very sorry... it's for PalmOS and not CE.

My apologies.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 6435254
I know compaq and microsoft will deliver a development package for CE machines very soon (sept 13 in Mexico). But probably Delphi will not be there... :(

best regards
Manuel Lopez (lopem)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdrasted
ID: 6444008
I'm afraid you are right...
0