Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM+ : display friendly UserName

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

   Env : Windows 2000, COM+, C++

   I wrote a COM component using VC++ and put it in my COM+ application.
   Now, i am trying to get the username ( client ) who access this COM component.
   This following code get the User ID ( user's network account id Ex : "Domainname\SSubbiah").

STDMETHODIMP CTest::GetUserName(VARIANT *pbstrUserName)
{
     CComPtr<ISecurityCallContext> pSecurityCallContext;
     if (SUCCEEDED(::CoGetCallContext(__uuidof(ISecurityCallContext), (void **) &pSecurityCallContext)))
    {
            pSecurityCallContext->get_Item(L"DirectCaller", pbstrUserName);
            CComQIPtr<ISecurityIdentityColl> m_pSecurityIdentityColl = (*pbstrUserName).pdispVal;
            m_pSecurityIdentityColl->get_Item(L"AccountName", pbstrUserName);
     }
     return S_OK;
}

    Now, i am trying to get the display friendly user name ( "Subbiah, Sankar" ). If i am not in
    COM+, i can get the user name by calling "GetUserNameEx" method. But i dont know how
     to get the display friendly name if my component is in COM+. Anyone done this before ???

Thanks,
Sankar S.


0
Comment
Question by:sankars98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6433562
Forgive my asking, but what can you not use the standard Win32 API?

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaunWilde earned 600 total points
ID: 6433720
is TranslateName what you are looking for - it gives the impression it can take domain\user to something more friendly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sankars98
ID: 6433978

 Thanks for the responses.

 James, standard Win32 API call will not
 return the client's id if the COM object is running
 inside COM+ application. Instead, it will return
 the local ( server machine's ) account id. So, i cant
 use it.

 ShaunWilde, Thanks alot. TranslateName method did that
 trick.

 Thanks Again.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6434423
That's right...  Forgot about that.  I should have remembered from all the times we had problems with services (our services often exposed a custom COM interface) that were configured to run under Local System or some other account.

Glad you got your answer...

-=- James.
0