Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal server TCP/UDP ports

Posted on 2001-08-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Helo, I need to put a Windows 2k terminal server behind an ADSL Router, I need to redirect TCP or UDP ports to Intranet LAN IP address of my terminal server but I don't know it.

Can somebody help me??

Thankyou QRT
0
Comment
Question by:qrt
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6433284
I think we need to know the make and model of the ADSL Router to give exact advice. The syntax of the port forwarding command might differ from model to model.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 800 total points
ID: 6433296
Here are the port, that needs to be forwardet. (3389)

List of Ports Used by Terminal Server Clients
Function                    Static ports

--------                    ------------

RDP Client (Microsoft)      TCP:3389 (Pre Beta2:1503)
ActiveX Client (TSAC)       TCP:80, 3389
ICA Client (Citrix)         TCP:1494
NOTE: Terminal Server uses port 3389.

Found on:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q150/5/43.asp

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6433304
On the page there are some additional ports used by win2k terminal services, but for a simple terminal server client, i think 3389 is enough to forward.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6433610
Tonnybrandt is correct. You only need to forward 3389 TCP inbound.  The server must be able to respond on a random high port greater than 1023.  If you are using a Cisco, I can give you the exact syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qrt
ID: 6435571
Tankyou very much, this document is just I need, and Terminal Server works fine only with TCP:3389

QRT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6435586
Great.
Glad i could help
Tonny
0