[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TAPI - Answering incoming calls.

Posted on 2001-08-28
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Without using any third party OCX's...

I want to use TAPI via Visual Basic to answer the phone.  All the examples I've come across use the TAPILINE control.  Can anyone provide me with an example of how to answer the phone without using this control?
0
Comment
Question by:brian_andrews
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6433031
See if this example might help

http://www.shrinkwrapvb.com/vbtapi.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian_andrews
ID: 6433083
This source code is great only it doesn't answer incoming calls, just makes outgoing calls.  From what I can see anyway, let me know if u c other wise.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 800 total points
ID: 6433090
Here is the best example I have ever took a hard look at.

VB-TAPI  The Application
http://www.geocities.com/sfrare/vbtapi.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6433119
Another good begining tapi site
http://www.sunny-beach.net/vbvoicetelephony.htm
Look about halfway down at
Your First Voice Telephony Application
0
 

Author Comment

by:brian_andrews
ID: 6433122
This source code looks like it will do the trick or at least push me in the right direction.  Thanks!
0