Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How read Chinese Doc from win2000

Posted on 2001-08-28
12
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Expert ;
 I use windows 98 and Windows2000 in Eng Version and Thai version.

 If I want to read email which sent be Chinese version of my friend.(email of hotmail)

  .Please answer me how to read chinese document from Windows 98 and 2000


  Niti
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6433177
install chinese fonts/support. you should be able to get these from www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6433349
It depends upon your mail program - do you use Outlook Express/Outlook or another email program?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 400 total points
ID: 6434743
i am not sure if you wanted to read chinese character within your windows or from only internet explorer. If it is the latter you can download the language pack.

If you wnated to view from windows you can try this software for free called njstar communicator from www.njstar.com Even though it is a 30 days evaluation software but you cna still use it after that with the same functionality. Using it as well you can type chinese, japanese and korean font as well as reading them

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6435979
Niti,
Open the email (email of hotmail) if it is in the IE5.01/5.5/6.0 browser. Hover the mouse on the email or at the menu of IE browser-View,  Encoding, More.., select the Chinese Traditional (Big5) or Chinese Simplified (2312) or Chinese Simplified (HZ). After auto refresh of the browser, your email in Chinese will change from weird character to readable Chinese pieces of character.

If you open the email of hotmail via Outlook Express hotmail synchronize, select the email. At the menu, View,  Encoding, More.., select the Chinese Traditional (Big5) or Chinese Simplified (2312) or Chinese Simplified (HZ).

You can view it in Chinese.
......................................................................................................
Please answer me how to read chinese document from Windows 98 and 2000
......................................................................................................
What kind of chinese document you received?  

Patricia / pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6437437
I don't know.This document is of my uncle. It sent from chinese business at Swiss.

This document is email which read from Hotmail..

I am not sure that window he use is 98 or 2000. But IE is 5 for sure..

Please advice how to read chinese document from IE 5 in later version and Windows version 98 and 2000?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6437493
From the browser did you try View  |  encoding  |  more  and select a version of Chinese?  I believe there are two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6437595
yes...; but Window and IE I play is not chinese version and I have no Chinese font.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6437631
I could not find the language packs for IE at Microsoft.
Here are some links that may help:
http://tech.irt.org/articles/js133/
http://www.njstar.com/homepage.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6437757
<but Window and IE I play is not chinese version and I have no Chinese font. >
If you read it from hotmail using IE browser, in the option Tab of the hotmail there is a language settings. You can change it to Chinese.
Then read that Chinese email.

If there is no Chinese encoding, you can go to Windows Update and downloaded the
[x] Language Auto-Selection
[x] Chinese (Simplified) Language Support
[x] Chinese (Traditional) Language Support

Restart computer. On the next restart of the computer and IE browser/outlook express, you can find the Chinese encoding as I've already listed in my previous comment.

If the IE version is 5.0, you may need to upgrade it to IE5.01 or 5.5 so that it can support the function of multilanguage encoding in the IE/OE.

Try and let me know if you know have any queries.

Patricia / pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 6441387
Very Good., I had visited that site. It have been useful for me so much
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6441417
Good job Kahlean! (I just realized that I copied your site in my post too!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6443071
u3520384, glad i could help.

bev, thanks for the compliment :)


0