[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert String to Char?

Posted on 2001-08-28
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
This is probably very easy, but still:

I would like to return the ord() value of a character:

ord('c') returns 99

but if I try to extract the letter from a string like this:
 Mystring := midstr(strLongString,nbrStartPos,1); //e.g 'c'

and then want to use the function

 nbrThatItIs := ord(Mystring);

I get an error because Mystring is "string" and I need to use Char.

So: How do I best convert my string to char?

0
Comment
Question by:bjornborg
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 120 total points
ID: 6433187
to get the ord value of the _third_ char in a string, try this:

ord(myString[2]);


GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bugroger
ID: 6433746
Edey, i think you mean "the value of the _second_ char
in a string" and the _third_ in a PChar. :-)

s = '123';
 
ord(s[2]);         -> "2"
ord(PChar(s)[2]);  -> "3"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 6434106
Umm, yeah, that's right! Sorry about the little mixup :).

GL
Mike
0