[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share BDE data ?

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm still using BDE, the problem now is I put my paradox data on a server then my database program access it from several clients at once.

Error said :

Directory controlled by other .NET file
File Z:\PDOXUSRS.LCK
0
Comment
Question by:comicboy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6433175
You need to set the NetDir directory in the paradox drive, under the configuration tab in the BDE, to a single shared directory.

You have a situation where the *.net/*.lck files are being created on the root of the clients and cannot be shared.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 200 total points
ID: 6433181
Paradox driver in configuration tab I meant.

Configuration|Drivers|Native|Paradox
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martin_g
ID: 6435106
Here's some good info regarding using Paradox in a multi user environment:
Understanding PARADOX.NET file
http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15005,00.html

Paradox File Corruption
http://www.thedelphimagazine.com/samples/paradox/paradox.htm#Paradox
0
 

Author Comment

by:comicboy
ID: 6435166
Direct hit answer :) Thanks Yoda Mage
0