[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Driver for digital still camera DSC-P1 by Sony

Posted on 2001-08-28
8
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

where can I download a driver for a digital still camera DSC-P1 by Sony? Please post the hyperlink / info.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SusanneJost
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmfairchild earned 150 total points
ID: 6433864
Windows ME USB driver (supported) - http://www.sel.sony.com/SEL/service/usbme.shtml

Though the Sony site does not show that the DSC-P1 is directly supported with 98/2000 drivers, you can try the following driver links:

Windows 98 (&SE) driver -
http://www.sel.sony.com/SEL/service/usb5.2.shtml

Windows 2000 USB driver -
http://www.sel.sony.com/SEL/service/usb2000.shtml

- Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:huntnman
ID: 6434093
You can find a driver for anything at www.windrivers.com.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6439355
>>>"You can find a driver for anything at www.windrivers.com.">>> If you get there before the company changes their website.  WINDRIVERS has had issues in the past about having loads of dead, we're talking 404 error code links.  Have they fixed that??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmfairchild
ID: 6440704
I am also a windrivers fan. I have been using them for literally ALL my driver needs since they were windows95.com (several years ago). But in a lot of instances, even they are limited to how good the "home" driver site is (in this case Sony). Sony has a fairly difficult site (for the average Joe) to find things. It actually took a little digging just to FIND the links above.

As a side-note, I have found windrivers to be fairly responsive to emails when you find a 404. Usually fixed within a day. They don't have an automated system for this (I don't know currently any driver sites that do), they are hoping that people will use the email link when a 404 is found (or NOT found - lol). I have also found links before for obscure devices that they didn't have. Emailed and the guy who runs the site (forget his name), emailed back within a few hours and the link was up the next day. There are literally THOUSANDS of links on the site, chances are that a few will "go bad" on occasion. Overall, I have found that it is very well designed and easy to navigate. Only neg is that it has become more "commercial" since he got PC Mechanics and a few others to sponsor the site a few years ago.

- Jim
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6441354
Their biggest problem is that in order to get anything of use you have to subject yourself to their blatant commercialism.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6441380
I hadn't been there in over a year and it has changed.  It may be ok if you are desperate, but there are other means which I find easier to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davebeer
ID: 6442420
Sony are pretty shocking for drivers. AND support. I had a DSC-F505 for the last couple of years. And getting a windows 2000 driver out of them was very tough. It wasn't until mid last year that I managed to find one on the Japanese site.

They've been pretty bad with support for my Viao too. I've stopped buying Sony now. :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusanneJost
ID: 6502256
0