Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differences, Pros and Cons to Datagrid & MSFlexgrid

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am curious about the Pro's and Con's of a DataGrid and a FlexGrid.  What are the major differences? Why use one instead of the other?  

I don't mind links to sights, but I would prefer personal opinions as well.

I will raise points to (100) for a clearly defined answer.
0
Comment
Question by:etstiles
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krees
ID: 6433899
DataGrid is a bound-only control that shipped with VB since version 3 i think. FlexGrid is a customized stripped version of ComponentOne FlexGrid, although is also bound, you can use it unbound. The latter is better to use because is better programmed and has many other features than DataGrid does not.

Also, over testing I found that the flexgrid is sometimes more responsive than the datagrid, has more control over the appareance of the cells and captions and more properties for you to fiddle with, and has better performance with large recordsets.

I recommend you to use FlexGrid instead of the DataGrid.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jayvb earned 240 total points
ID: 6435311
Datagrid, MSFlexgrid and MSHflexgrid are all data representation in tabular form.

Datagrid (specific to vb6.0)needs Adodc control to bind data. Datagrid must be databound either at design time or at run time.

MSFlexgrid is specific for vb5.0 which need not be databound at design or run time. You can load any values in tabular form using the col and row.text properties. Datagrid does not have these properties.

MSHFlexGrid is specific to vb6.0 where dat can be bound at run time using recordset property of the grid. it can function like MSFlexgrid where any data not neccessarily from database can be displayed using text properties of row and col. A hierarchy can also be built up using child command object or shape functions.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6435559
Hi
    I want Just to add
    DataGrid is easier to use as End user can just Write inside cell
Flex Needs some code to Create some entry control OVER a cell to simulate same operation

U can then use     TextMatrix(Row,Col) property to fill in Grid ( that doesnot fire RowColChange event )

Thaugh Headache of Using Flex   I prefer to use it.....but with expert caution in data entry
( Many problems in Lostfocus, gotfocus, ....events)


0
 

Author Comment

by:etstiles
ID: 6436184
Thank you for the answer.  Thanks also to the others.  While I appreciate the answer, it was explained clearly, I am not going to raise the points.  It was very general with minimal detail.
0