?
Solved

preload a .wav?

Posted on 2001-08-28
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Is there a good way to preload a sound file that will be used later in a website?
0
Comment
Question by:jgla
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 6434170
<embed src="some.wav" hidden=false autostart=false>

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgla
ID: 6434190
If I put this in the very first web page in a long series, will it stay in cache and will the browser use it instead of tryint to download another copy?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 6434267
Should do.

If you have a frameset you can even put it in a hidden frame and play it directly later:
<embed name="myWav" src="some.wav" hidden=false autostart=false>

top.hiddenFrame.document.embeds['myWav'].play();

Michel
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 7962344
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 
In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear to me that it has value as a PAQ. Silence = you don't care
 
ahosang
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7964750
points to me, please
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ahosang
ID: 8021874
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

points to mplungjan
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
ahosang
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8092798
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0