Solved

ws2_32.dll missing  Do I need it??

Posted on 2001-08-28
19
36,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
On a PC running Win95, I have recently gotten the message that WS2_32.DLL file is missing.  To solve this, I tried to install Winsock 2 update (the file downloaded from Microsoft), but then my PC would not behave properly--all kinds of screwy things that made it absolutely unuseable.  So I went back into Safe Mode and ran WS2BAKUP.BAT.  The PC seems to run OK now, but I again get the message that WS2_32.DLL is missing.

Do I really need this file?  I can see the network ok (running peer-to-peer Win9x.  We use DSL, so a modem is not mandatory, although it is occasionally used if DSL is down.

Thanks in advance.

Gregg
0
Comment
Question by:borleymsgs
19 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Don't know yet whether or not you need the file, but from the following web site I learned that it's a Visual Basic DLL file, and you can download it from this page (the last one in the list):

http://www.uforesources.com/dlldownload.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Now that I've looked at more web sites concerning  ws2_32.dll, I see that it is installed for Winsock2 (as I should have gathered from your question), and the WS2BAKUP.BAT should have backed out this file along with Winsock2.  It seems that the back out must not have completely worked.  You say you did it in Safe mode; did you get any error messages?  If so, take a look at this info from the following web page I found:

http://support.airmail.net/connect/wsock2.htm

Uninstalling Winsock 2
NOTE: Not all computers has problems running Winsock 2.0, but many do. Symptoms are that after you get connected, you are unable to go anywhere on the internet - getting an error message such as "Unable to locate DNS for server so and so"..

Also note that these instructions originated from Microsoft, and Internet America takes no responsibility to what this can do to your computer - It should be okay, but no guarantees.

If you have found that Winsock 2 has been installed on the computer follow these steps to remove Winsock 2 and return to Winsock 1.1. After you have returned them to Winsock 1.1 test to see if the problem has been resolved. If the problem has not been solved, then proceed with normal R&R of DUN and teching.

1. Shut all programs and restart the computer.

2. Start, Find, Files or Folders and enter "ws2bakup.bat" then click Find Now.

3. Double click on ws2backup.bat. If you receive any errors, go to step 4. If you do not receive any errors, reboot the computer and you are ready to test.

4. If you received errors when running the bat file, you will need to go to Start, Shutdown and select Restart in MSDOS mode.

5. At MSDOS prompt type: cd\windows\ws2bakup and press Enter.

6. At the MSDOS prompt type: ws2bakup

7. At the MSDOS promtp type: exit and press Enter.

8. The computer should reboot back into Windows95's familiar desktop. Go to Start , Programs, MSDOS Prompt and click.

9. In the MSDOS prompt window, type: cd\windows\ws2bakup and press Enter.

10. In the MSDOS prompt window type: delw2reg addafvxd and press Enter.

11. In the MSDOS prompt window type: exit and press Enter.

12. Go to Start, Shutdown and select Restart the computer.

When the computer finishes rebooting, you will be back to WinSock 1.1 and should test the connection now. If you need to still R&R DUN it is now safe to do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
Sorry to be so late in giving any feedback.  I am still having trouble with Winsock2. I have installed it twice, and both times, the PC becomes inoperable to the point that I have to reboot in Safe Mode--Explorer quits working. I then run W2BAKUP in safe mode, and then again in regular mode. This gets me going again, but I keep getting the message that WS2_32.DLL is missing, which of course it is. It is annoying to have this message, and I would like to have things running properly.

I noticed in the KB that the update 1.3 to DUN should be installed before Windsock2, so I have done this, too.

Any further ideas or suggestions????

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
When I do a Google.com search of the net for "missing WS2_32.DLL", I get tons of sites containing those words, and most of them appear to be from software vendors for various programs that require Winsock2 to be installed (and that is the advice these sites give to Win95 users to correct that error message.)  If you are having trouble getting Winsock2 to work after you installed it, and have to keep uninstalling it, then maybe we should go at it from this direction: what program you're using that requires Winsock2.  Do you know what it is?  Does the error message give you any clue?  Is there a "Details" button you can click to get the call to WS2_32.DLL traced back?  Exactly when does this message come up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
The error message always occurs at boot-up.  There is no details button--just the "OK" button, so there are no hints. I,too,would like to know what program requires it, as the PC seems to basically run OK.  I occasionally have problems with Network Nieghborhood appearing properly, but it is erratic. Everything else seems pretty normal.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Have you done a search through the Registry to see if it is found there?  Perhaps there is some key that can be deleted.  (Although I would recommend, first, that you back up the Registry before doing so, and second, perhaps you should come back with a listing of what you found first.)  Go to the Run dialog box off the Start Menu, type in REGEDIT, click the Edit menu, and then Find.  Type in the name WS2_32.DLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
I did a search in the registry and nothing came up.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Interesting, I expected that you would.  I have Windows 98, not Windows 95, but it came up at this location in my Registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\
    Installed Files\

There was a key named ws2_32.dll

I'll have to think about this some more.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
If you really didn't find it in the Registry, another place I suppose you could look is in System.ini, Win.ini, and Protocol.ini  ...  You can search these easily by typing Sysedit in the Run Dialog box and then using the Search menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
I just now tried that, too,with no success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
I missed seeing your post about where you found it in the registry. I looked at that location in case Search missed it.  I did find wsock.vxd and wsock32.dll, but not ws2_32.dll.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Well, it's getting a bit late here, so I will have to go to bed soon.  Maybe I or somebody else can come up with something while I'm gone.  In the meantime, the only thing I can suggest to you is try a search for the answer on the net, perhaps the same way I did: "missing ws2_32.dll" at google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
I understand and agree. I will keep trying.  Thanks for your efforts and ideas.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
After thinking about it some more, here's my next suggestion.  If the call to ws2_32.dll is not in the Registry and not in the .ini files, but nevertheless it occurs at startup, then I think it must be in one of the programs which begins execution at startup.  Windows 98 has a startup configuration utility, MSCONFIG.EXE, which can be used to control which programs start up, by just putting a check mark next to ones that you do not want.  Windows 95 does not have this utility, but in several questions I have seen during the last several months, various experts have said it will work in  Win 95.  So if you have access to a Windows 98 computer, copy it to a floppy and from there to the Windows\System directory on your hard disk.  Then run it by typing MSCONFIG in the Run dialog box.  If you don't have access in this way, then I would suggest you download this free Pc Magazine utility called StartupCop, which has a similar purpose, install it, and use it in the same way.  Disable all startup programs, boot up and see if the problem remains.  Assuming it doesn't, then re-enable programs one at a time until the problem reappears, and at that time you will know which program is the culprit.

http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Whoops, that link, for the original story in Pc Magazine on StartupCop is still valid, but the download link on the article's first page no longer works.  After using Google to search, I found this link that still works for downloading the file:

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
Comment Utility
I finally found the trouble with your great help. First off, thank you for informing me that I can copy MSCONFIG.EXE to a Win95 machine.  I always regretted not having that available on the older OS's, but never thought about trying to copy it to them.  

By using selective startup, I discovered the program bymer.scanner which turned out to be a virus.  So, I went through the procedure of getting rid of this virus and things are running much better.

I still have not updated to Winsock_2, but I believe I will put that on the backburner until I know that I have the definite need of it.

Thank you for your expertise and, most of all, all of your patience and time that you devoted to me.  I greatly appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Glad I could be of help.  It was a pleasure working with you on the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis618
Comment Utility
Just a note. I got this very same error on a box this week.

Turns out the problem was the w32.opaserv.worm that killed it.

I would scan the pc you asked about very soon.

Good luck

Chris Davis.
0