Solved

Best video capturing device

Posted on 2001-08-28
7
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have been asked to develop a system to capture about 120 video tapes with 60min video each. I also need to archive them and make them available on the web for VOD.

What systems do you suggest I get to 1. capture the videos
2. compress or work on the frames to reduce the file size 3. save as conventional video format 4. convert to streaming video to serve VOD?

What software hardware packages do you sugest?

I heared Pinacle DV 2000? is good for video capturing board, Premiere 6.0 is good to manage the capturing, Cleam media is good to play with frames and window size, etc. Media server to serve on the web.

Can anyone suggest a complete list of software & hardware?

I found processing & conversion time to be the bottleneck...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yjh123
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 6434640
The software package for compressing is a no brainer. Media Cleaner 5 is the best out there and nothing else even compares. FinalCut Pro is the best Pro-Sumer editing and capturing package out there easily beating out Premier...but for twice the price you should expect that. Microsoft Media Server is...probably not my first choice. QT Streaming Server would be a better bet or simply link the movies in and avoid the server. It doesnt sound like you need it anyway. The only real variable here is your capture board and yes, the Pinnacle DV 2000 is a good one but its just one of many good ones.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6435657
Hi,

I have seen some good reviews of this one .. worth a look.

http://www.zdnet.com/products/stories/reviews/0,4161,2692101,00.html

The Canopus DV Storm ($1,700 street) can instantly preview three layers of video and two layers of graphics and titles, with real-time transitions, chroma key (blue screening), and picture-in-picture effects. Then it can send your project back to DV tape without rendering. For the ultimate in production speed, accept no substitute.

We tested the DV Storm using Adobe Premiere 5.1 (Canopus was in the final stages of 6.0 certification). Transition options are extensive, with 2-D effects supplemented with 3-D effects from Boris Factory and SoftXplode. Real-time filters include color and brightness adjustments and many artistic effects, though we found the titling utility, Boris Graffiti, unnecessarily complex. Chroma key and picture-in-picture controls were easy to use and powerful, and producers in a hurry will appreciate DV Storm's capture and editing utilities for simple projects.

Product >> http://www.canopuscorp.com/products/dvstormseplus.php3

Cheers,

T.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6505179
Any Update..
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6755478
yjh123--->  You have TEN open questions, I will update them all with these comments.  Please check the Guidelines and Member Agreement available from the HELP DESK link on the left about the rules for this site.  I will monitor them all for updates and closures.

If you need help from Community Support, let us know.  If no response by the end of next week, I will handle them all and advise Administration.

Your cooperation and understanding is not only appreciated, but necessary.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6765314
yjh123 logged in after this request was posted but chose not to update or finalize it, so I ask for your input as to the fair way to conclude and close this.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6765803
Thanks for you input Moondancer.

If you want to split the points and close the question that would be great ?

Weed do you have any other suggestion !

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6774272
Asker logged in AFTER the requests in all open questions to update/finalize and chose not to do so.  I have brought this to the attention of Administration.

I have finalized this question and split points.  Half awarded to weed here, and other half in this topic area awaits comments:

Points for lyonst -->  qid=20262437

Sorry you both had to wait so long, and thanks for your help.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0