Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing an icon from my task bar

Posted on 2001-08-28
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

How do I remove a network icon from my task bar? The network is disabled and the icon won't go away.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6434914
When you right click on it is the option to delete grayed out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6435039
Do you mean the TASKBAR (which does not display a network icon) or the Desktop Tray Notification Area (which DOES display a network icon)??

If the latter, then open the Network Control Panel and choose the connection.  Then UNCHECK the "Show icon" checkbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheINT
ID: 6435973
If this icon in Tray and it always there, then it is probably an icon for LAN (or loopback) connection.
Then verify "Show icon" option for it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 6436185
Hi,

Yes, I'm sorry, I meant the tray. I had already gone into the network dialup connections area. The "show icon in taskbar when connected" box is unchecked.

Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 200 total points
ID: 6436261
Hi Timshank,

4 ways :

left or right click the icon from the systray
may be there is an option

check control panel, may be there is an icon wich point to this card

check (start/run/regedit.exe) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

From Control panel / Admin. Tools / Computer Management
You find Services and Applications at the bottom left.
Open and select Services : the network card service need to have the disable status.

Alain
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msctec
ID: 6442563
Click on start and then run
Type msconfig
Click on the Startup tab
Take the tick out from the network card startup progrm
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 6442798
Hi,

I don't think there is a msconfig in windows2000, my computer says it can't find it. I did a search and didn't come up with any matching results.

Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6443862
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6443868
What's your Network card ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8444237
Hi timshank
This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept it as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

*** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0