Solved

HTTP 405 error

Posted on 2001-08-28
22
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I go to website http://courts.countyofventura.org/venturaMasterFrames10.htm

I type in a name and the message below appears.
The method specified in the Request Line is not allowed for the resource identified by the request. Please ensure that you have the proper MIME type set up for the resource you are requesting.

Please contact the server's administrator if this problem persists.

Normally I do not have any problem with Internet explorer 5.5
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6434967
gonzal13,

There are points waiting for you.
Here is the reference:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20146367

John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6434969
this page describe the error message related to ie and its fixes

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q218/1/55.ASP

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6435025
I went to the site but it did not explain the http 405 message and what to do about it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6435040
I went to the site and it did not explain what to do with the http 405 message and how to correct it. Earthlink's tech was in the dark. I went to install and remove software and whent to ms Internet Explorer, to advance and to Fix and it did not result in anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6435073
I get the same message when I try
to use the SEARCH function at that
site.

Further research reveals that the error
is related to FORMS and lack of security.

I was unable to find any switch setting
in IE Tools that could do anything at all.

My hunch is that nothing you could do
would alter what is sent back to you
from the site.  So, somehow you must
tell the site that you are a good guy
and that you are sending the data in
the required character format.  If there
is a bug in the way they have set up the
form, that will not be possible.

John
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6435520
John Thanks for the points. I have been busy bowling 47 games a week, inventing a bowling glove, talking almost real time to a postgraduate  student in St Petersburg, Russia who wants to become rich by selling IDEAS!!! Unfortunately the ideas stem from the Communist doctrine as seen by wanting to take children from poor class, by contract ( slavery) educating them and get a portion of their wages!!

What I will do is call the Ventura office and see if they can help me. At least I know that you came up with the same
problem. I have seen that code on non existant pages.

I would like to award you the points.

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6435564
Well, we still haven't solved it,
and it may be something in the
Registry.

However, my IE5 is clean and new,
so I am somewhat baffled, too.

I did plan to read up on MIME a bit.

John

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6436026
gonzal13, your provided link is in a frame.

Go to the same page that obtain that error message. Right click and select properties, copy the link here so as to let me access if I can get that error message too.

Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 6436288
Please see
Page Cannot Be Displayed:
http://www.wintrouble.net/discus/messages/57/2903.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.wintrouble.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6436305
Hi bud, good morning!!!   :)    Pat
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 6436787
Good Morning Patricia <g>

smee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6437354
Same problem here too !
I don't think you'll be able to do much about it other than wait for them to fix the problem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6437838
gonzal13, after further reading from the comment of "pleasnospam"/John, enter input to the Search.
I've got the error HTTP 405 error, too.

Agreed that as John said, you cannot do it to correct the error. You may need to send an email to the hostmaster/support of that website and inform their administrators about this error message so that they can review their page and fix that.

Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 6438283
These things happen with web developers
who don't always check their work with
all the various operating systems and
browsers that might try to access the site.

In this case, however, I am wondering what
MIME has to do with it.  I still plan to
read up on that.

I suppose others here have wondered about
this kind of sensitive information being
released to the world by a state agency
without using some sort of encryption.

Maybe that has something to do with why
the system failed.  It strikes me as
plausible that the site might work only
in a local environment for agency employees.

Glad to be of some help,

John
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 6438837
I've sent an email to brian jones of  http://courts.countyofventura.org about this error message.

It is nice Brain has sent me a feedback email.

Quoted....

Hello Patricia,

We recently moved our web site from a Unix server to an NT server.  And since cgi-scripts won't run in NT, we're developing a new search engine that will.  We hope to have it up and running soon.

Thanks for your question,

Brian

Quoted....

It is hoped Brain will fix that soon.

Patricia / pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 6439097
HTTP Error 405
405 Method Not Allowed

The method specified in the Request Line is not allowed for the resource identified by the request. Please ensure that you have the proper MIME type set up for the resource you are requesting.

If they are trying to use perl, probably hasnt associated .pl to perl.exe

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6440912
Surely we're not all in the same boat !
I'm sticking to my guns and saying there's an inherent problem with the site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6440951
WiZaRd, I don't think so. It looks like most of us agree that the site has inherent problem. It is also confirmed by the site administrator - Mr Brian Jones (see my last comments about his feedback email).  

;-)        
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 6441072
Great Job Patricia,

 Confirming without a doubt the it most definitely the problem of the Site.
I've had that problem myself on my own site and didn't know it until a reader pointed it out to me.

You're a wiz :)

Regards, Bud
http://www.wintrouble.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6441167
Thanks Bud!  ;)

Hmm... Gonzal, you can take it easy now as it is not a problem for your current system.

Keep go and surf the web as usual.....       :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6446804
Patecia:

You did a wonderful job. I am glad, being an engineer, that I provided all the information I had on hand. You beat me to it. If I could not find a satisfactory answer, then I would have done the same thing. Thanks for your effort. This is the most wonderful site on the internet and I am proud that I recently under gonzal13 got my 10,000 POINTS! It has been so helful not only to provide answers to questions, but just reading other answers on various subjects. It is better than getting a text book on computers which are normall 2 years behind

Thanks again Gonza113 (Joe)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 6446892
You're welcome, Joe!!!    ;)         Pat
0