Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i stop programs from automatically loading with windows 2000

Posted on 2001-08-28
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how do i stop programs from automatically loading with windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:sdieken
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6435087
Try using this freeware utility

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6435092
you cna try to type msconfig at the run command.

Alternatively, you can go to start/program/accesories, system tools/systems information. fomr the tool menua above
look for system configuration utility.

Then uncheck the program that you dont want to run during startup.

Alternatively you can locate the follwing key in the registry and delete the value that is entered under there to disable the program permanetly.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Runonce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6435094
for further info, read here

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/109/

Regards

Hi spencer :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6435285
Kalean -
There is no msconfig in w2K - though I have heard that some people have had success in copying over the file into w2K from a w98 CD.  I have not tried it yet - but I will :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6435292
thanks bev for the catch here, always got mixed up with win 98 here.

REgards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6435988
By the way, while MSCONFIG is in Win98 and ME, it's missing in Win2000.  But it does re-appear in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HO_leg
ID: 6436014
You can control access to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\run
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Runonce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServicesOnce

and prevent nonadministrators add programs to startup. Use regedt32 and set permissions on this keys to Everyone - Read, System & Administrators - Full Control.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 800 total points
ID: 6436074
Here it is. MSCONFIG for windows 2000. Apparently ripped from an XP machine, but works in win 2000. Tried it on two different machines and it works.
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6436240
Hi,
Try using EndItAll.
Not sure it will run under Win 2K.
http://home.ptd.net/~don5408/toolbox/enditall/

Alain

0
 

Author Comment

by:sdieken
ID: 6438909
msconfig is what i am used to from win98
the xp version works fine.
thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6439033
Thanx Tony - I like that xp version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6439534
:~)
0