Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Root Password has been forgotten.  Can we recover?

Posted on 2001-08-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Bonehead move here.  The root password on our HPUX system has been forgotten.  Is there any way to reset it?  Using the "passwd root" command prompts for the current password and we don't know what it is.  We can gain root privledges, so is there any way to edit the passwd file and reset the root password to no password?
0
Comment
Question by:lightfootd
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 6435337
I have Solaris ...

 1. make df -k anw look who is mount /

 2. Boot from cdrom (The system mind is root)

 3.  mount /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /a
     Example: /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 )

 4. With vi blank value for the password in the /etc/shadow

 5. umount /

 6. boot
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 600 total points
ID: 6435674
Hi lightfootd,

  >boot
  Interact with IPL ? Y
  SL>hpux -iS
  vi /tcb/files/auth/r/root
  vi /etc/shadow

  Note: use vi editor to delete the Password from the above files. then reboot your system. After system is booted up, the root have no passwd
, just type <Enter>, you need to use passwd command to reset the password.

   Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 6436509
If anyone knows how to do it on AIX i am intersted
0
 

Author Comment

by:lightfootd
ID: 6437430
Editing those files did the trick.  Thanks.  However, I was not able to boot up in single user mode due to being asked for a login - and the only authorized login for single user mode is root.  So I just booted the system up normally, backdoored my way to root with "wrap_uid su - root" then edited the files you listed above - and it worked.
Thanks again....
0