Solved

i need the acrobat.tlb file ....

Posted on 2001-08-28
17
6,408 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi all
I am in dire need to acrobat.tlb file...
this file comes with the registered version of acrobat reader..
it would be great if someone could please provide me with the same file...
points will not be a problem
best regards
Nitin
0
Comment
Question by:khacharn
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 50 total points
ID: 6436246
Hi khacharn,
The Link below will take you to the  adobe site, where
you can download ver. 4 or 5 of the SDK kit that has the
acrobat.tlb in it (free).
Down load the FDF Toolkit.

http://partners.adobe.com/asn/developer/sdks.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6439595
hi planocz full points to you buddy
but there is a problem...
i installed the SDK ..
i wrote this simple code
**********************
************************************************
Dim gApp As Acrobat.CAcroApp
Dim gPDDoc As Acrobat.CAcroPDDoc
Dim jso As Object

Private Sub Form_Load()

Set gApp = CreateObject("AcroExch.App")
'*****
i get an error here that activex component can't createobject
'****
Set gPDDoc = CreateObject("AcroExch.PDDoc")

If gPDDoc.Open("c:\adobe.pdf") Then
Set jso = gPDDoc.GetJSObject
jso.console.Show
jso.console.Clear
jso.console.println ("Hello, Acrobat!")
gApp.Show
End If
End Sub
************************************************


PLease provide some input..
khacharn
**********************
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6440773
Hi khacharm,

You have to add the ActiveX component pdf.ocx,
the ocx should be in that SDK that you down loaded.
place this on your form and add this code.

Dim gApp As Acrobat.CAcroApp
Dim gPDDoc As Acrobat.CAcroPDDoc
Dim bOK As Boolean

Private Sub Form_Load()
  Height = 6800
  Width = 9000

  Set AcroExchAVDoc = CreateObject("AcroExch.AVDoc")
  bOK = AcroExchAVDoc.Open("c:\adobe.pdf", "")
 
    Set gPDDoc = AcroExchAVDoc.GetPDDoc
    bOK = gPDDoc.Save(PDSaveFull, "c:\adobe.pdf")
    gPDDoc.Close
    AcroExchAVDoc.Close True
    'show PDF file here
    With Form1
        .Pdf1.Visible = True
        .Pdf1.setShowToolbar (True)
        .Pdf1.LoadFile "c:\adobe.pdf"
        .Move (Screen.Width - .Width) / 2, (Screen.Height - .Height) / 2, .Width, .Height
         Screen.MousePointer = vbArrow
        .Show vbModal
    End With
End Sub
Private Sub Form_Resize()
  Pdf1.Move 0, 0, ScaleWidth, ScaleHeight
End Sub

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6440945
Also..
... You have to add the ActiveX component pdf.ocx.
I checked and the ocx is not in the SDK.
I have to check but I think it came with the acrobat reader
that you can download free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6441101
hi thanx a million for your inputs..
but the problem still remains when i try to execute this code
Set AcroExchAVDoc = CreateObject("AcroExch.AVDoc")
there is an error that Activex component can't create object...

But planoz ....let me tell you what exactly i want to achieve...
its simple...i want to know the path of the pdf doucument currently open ....just this small thing i want to do..

have any idea how it can be done...

please help soon...i m waiting

Best regards
Nitin

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6441221
sorry forgot to add this to your vars.

Dim AcroExchAVDoc  As CAcroAVDoc

Take this and let me know how it works.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6441427
from you....
But planocz ....let me tell you what exactly i want to achieve...
its simple...i want to know the path of the pdf doucument currently open ....just this small thing i
want to do..

How is the pdf doc being open.. i.e. are you opening the file, is a server opening it?
I need more info on the subject.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6442221
Hey khacharn!! are you out there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6443646
hi planoz....
yes i m here....do u use YAHOO Messenger planocz ??

Well the users woll open the .pdf in the default acrobat reader...

i want to determine what is the current file open and its name and full path...

can u help still...??

is there some otherway of doing it since i m still not able
u know i will tranfer more points if this problem gets solved...its important for me...

Best Regards
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6443653
HI PLANOCZ...

CAN YOU TELL ME WHETHER THE CODE THAT YOU HAVE POSTED WORKS ON YOUR MACHINE...
ALSO WHICH IS THE VERSION OF ACROBAT READER YOU ARE USING ??
BEST REGARDS
NITIN
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6444571
Yes, I'm using Acrobat ver. 4
YAHOO Messenger ... No, I can't because of Security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6444919
planocz the code is still not working
i downloaded acrobat 5 reader but still its not workign....
tell me do you have the full acrobat 4.0 or just acrobat reader installed....and is it a registered copy too ??
Nitin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6445032
What kind of error are you getting?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6456788
I have a solution but I get an ActiveX error .I'm checking with Adobe about the problem. I will let you know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khacharn
ID: 6457065
sure U R A DEAR....
thanx
it would be great if my code works...
i will tranfer the points to you in a week anyways...
cheeku
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6751991
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6802961
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0