Solved

msn messenger

Posted on 2001-08-29
11
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is it possible to track ip address or location of a person uisng any messenger to chat

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Shoeb_786
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
It should be obvious that the IM server, at least, knows your IP address.  I don't think MSN IM passes this through to other users, but it can certainly be obtained from the server-side logs in the case that a court order is issued during a law suit or something.

As for location, it should be obious that the answer to this is generally no.

But you should also know that it is possible to figure roughly where a particular IP address resides by doing pings from different points around the world and looking at relative timings.  Akamai sells a service where they claim they can get down to the zip-code level, but not much better than that.

Also, your ISP could be ordered to produce records of which subscriber had that IP at that time, or something.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
If you have opened a direct one to one chat session, then IP address will appear in netstat -an.
If using normal MSN and just firing messages around, then these go via MSN's servers, so you can't track IP addresses of end users.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
Comment Utility
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\MessengerService\Policies

ExchangeConn. 0 = Normal operation; 1 = Exchange always primary; 2 = Exchange only.

ExchangeConn permits the control of the Instant Messaging service providers that are in use and visible by the client, as well as the service provider that is the primary default service provider. This setting permits you to disable the MSN Messenger Service if you do not want employees using the MSN Messenger Instant Messaging functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
Comment Utility
That key on client also helps dump ads
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
listening ..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DannoNZ
Comment Utility
Just out of interest as I was browsing through, so if I set ExchangeConn to 2, messenger will be disabled?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
> Is it possible to track ip address or location of a person uisng any messenger to chat

Ans: YES

In addition to MS, nearly all chat programs use TCP/IP, although perhaps a different port, if they do, then of course your address is findable, you put it in the packet yourself (well, your computer did).

You needn't fear your friends or ISP. But do be fearful of sending chat 'friends' a virus, as well as of TheEnforcers if you are considering anything illegitimate.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20025706.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097915.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168061.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20172718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20226645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253981.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253030.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20251000.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175479.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
also possible to exploit IE with messenger
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
SunBow's points are excellent, and hopefully you're all about doing the right thing here (no exploiting, or other unethical/illegal things).

http://messenger.msn.com/  has updates, including the .net

This to fix the vulnerability which I hope everyone has applied by now.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp

Asta
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0