?
Solved

NT server's clock changed by itself

Posted on 2001-08-29
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Have anyone experience a sudden change of system time to year 2010? One of our NT server running NT4 SP4 encounter this problem? Is it a bug of NT4.0? We've checked with our people, nobody changed it.
0
Comment
Question by:nkong
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jjeff1 earned 200 total points
ID: 6438574
did it reboot?

You could have a bad CMOS battery.

I had a server do that the other day, it reset to 1901

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akhmal
ID: 6438994
yeah..cud be cmos battery weak..i experienced it before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6461303
some server model/ operating combinations are known to have problems witht this

the answer : have the server regulary synchronize its self with an external atomic clock..

lot's of isp have one, there are many applications that do this..

here's a page with more info and a list of time servers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6461305
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nkathman
ID: 6742788
Use the naval observatory and ntp to do so.  You can use the free microsoft util timeserv to receive, and even serve ntp.  If the clock is really bad off, you can have the server check up to every 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7877467
No comment has been added lately. It appears this question has been abandonded so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

I recommend: moderator decision

if there is any objection or other expert commentary to this recommendation then please post in here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

thanks,
lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7958094
Answered by jjeff1

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0