?
Solved

Copy Userrights

Posted on 2001-08-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I am looking for a nice tool which allows me to copy directories on an NT4 network, including the userrights on those directories.

So the new directories must be accessible by the same people as the original directories, and ONLY by these people.

Anyone knows one? (Currently we use RoboCopy, but I'ld like to have something a bit more userfriendly).

Kind regards,
ehout
0
Comment
Question by:ehout
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6436152
You can back it up using veritas backup exec, then restore it. Redirect the restore to go to the new location.
It works perfectly.

JEff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6436462
You will find permcopy.exe and other good tools in the NT4 Resource Kit

Alain
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ehout
ID: 6436527
gonna have a look at it.

Kind regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:J_Lance
ID: 6436542
Also, Northern Utilities suite has tools to do just that (along with other stuff), but as Longbow indicated, there's an appropriate tool in the Resource Kit.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6437777
>>including the userrights on those directories.

Why not simply using xcopy?

xcopy <src> <tgt> /s /o /x

'/o /x' will take care of the user rights, the ACLs and even the audit information - try 'xcopy /?' for more information...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6438545
Jkr,

Have tried /? on a NT4 machine.
Have not found /O

Alain
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6438725
Ooops, sorry - it seems to be a W2k feature. However, I *though* it was present in NT4 already...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 150 total points
ID: 6439343
We use a program called SecureCopy form smallwonders.

http://www.smallwonders.com/

This is their info about the product:

Secure Copy permits seamless migration, allowing an administrator to copy files and directories on NTFS partitions while keeping the security intact, creating shares, and migrating local groups. All of this functionality is available in an easy to use GUI, which keeps you updated on copy progress, as well as any errors that may occur. Secure Copy also includes functionality such as differential copying, full command line support, saving multiple jobs, and scheduling jobs to run after hours.

Distinguishing Features:

Multiple Copy Destinations - Copy files from one source server to multiple destinations - all in the same job. Replicate your data to multiple machines around the network with this new feature. Great for websites and project data.


Enhanced Job Scheduling - Once you have saved a job, you can then schedule that job to run at specified intervals. This feature now requires the Task Scheduler to be installed. It's installed with Internet Explorer 5.0 or greater (IE5.0) You no longer have to be logged on in order for your scheduled jobs to run.


Include / Exclude - Include and exclude specified file types or entire folders from your copy job. You may wish to exclude "TMP" files, or only copy "DOC", and "XLS" files or exclude folders named "Temporary Internet Files".


Retain security while you copy - If you use Windows NT Explorer or the copy and xcopy commands to copy files, the file permissions are not copied with the file. However, with Secure Copy, you can move the files along with their permissions.

Create shares while copying - Migrate existing shares on the source server to the destination server. As Secure Copy copies each folder, it first checks to see if that folder is shared. If so, Secure Copy will create the share on the destination server and copy the permissions to the share. This outstanding feature alone makes Secure Copy worth the investment.

Migrate local groups while copying - Secure Copy is the only tool available that will migrate local groups while copying files. (A local group is local to the machine it was created on.) If a local group has permissions on a file in your source server, Secure Copy will create the local group on the destination server and modify the permissions list on the destination file to reflect the newly created local group. If you were to use the "scopy.exe" program in the NT resource kit, every local group would appear as "Account Unknown" in the destination file's permissions list. If the local group name already exists on the destination server, you can be prompted for a new name or select a prefix or suffix naming convention.


Full Command Line Support - Secure Copy is fully functional directly from the command line.
Usage : SecureCopy.exe SourceFolder DestinationFolder [-s] [-o] [-a] [-q] [[-l] LogFilePath] [[[-fs] FSOption] PrePostFix] [[[-lg] LGOption] PrePostFix]
Full command line documentation is available with the help file included with the trial download.

Smallwonders offers other products that you will find very usefull.

best regards

Draak
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eric27
ID: 6450604

Use SCOPY.EXE from the Resource Kit.

Regards,
Eric

From the scopy help:
------

D:\>scopy /?
Copies files and directories to and from NTFS partitions with security intact.
SCOPY will not copy files to or from FAT, HPFS, or other non-secured file
systems.  SCOPY requires that you have Backup and Restore files User Rights
on both the source and destination computers.

Parameters must be given in the order specified below.

SCOPY source destination [/o] [/a] [/s]

source      Specifies files to copy.
destination Where to copy files to.
/o          Copies owner security information.
/a          Copies auditing information.  Requires that you have
            the Manage Auditing User Right on both the source and
            destination computers.
/s          Copies all files in subdirectories.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6756211
ehout--->  You have 11 open questions, a few of which are old and await your next action (or decision on the outcome).

Please remain active in all your open questions, provide feedback if more is needed and/or award them when the solution has been found.  If you need our help to special handle them, or to split points, just comment and we'll return to help you further.  To save you time looking them up, they are posted below.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=20175605
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20166319
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20205047
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=exchangesvr&qid=20229469
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=exchangesvr&qid=20229472 * Nothing has been added here, would you like a refund to close it and ask it new to draw current attention?

These are current questions open, a few of which are zero point pointer questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20257322
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=oracle&qid=20258492
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20257321
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=dbgen&qid=20258880
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20257319
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20255812


Thank you,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ehout
ID: 6760395
Hi,

Thanx for all the mentioned options. We 've found a real nice solution on www.dameware.com

However, since the the program mentioned by Draak seems to came closed to what I asked, I 'll him the credits.

Kind regards.
0