Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keys in registry

Posted on 2001-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I find the the names on the keys below a certain key in registry? I want to find the names in hex of the NICs:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\
 Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{some_long_hex_number}
                             {another_long_hex_number}
                             {....}

I'm using D5 Ent.
Regards,
Morten
0
Comment
Question by:mdrasted
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ntony earned 800 total points
ID: 6436416
take a look to
   GetValuesNames
   GetKeyNames
funtions

maybe it's what you are looking for
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6436551
Have a look at the Jedi Code Library at http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:CODELIBJCL. It contains among (MANY) other functions RegGetKeyNames and RegGetValueNames.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6436601
GetValueNames will work fine on a Windows NT system; but forget trying to use it on a Windows 9x system unless your running it on the local machine. GetValueNames will not work correctly if you try to connect to a remote W9x machine. There is a bug with the W9x OS.

See my previous Q on a similar subject. I also posted code on accessing and reading key values and data from the registry that may help you out.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20172962

also here is the Article ID that can be found on the microsoft site:
Q193465


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdrasted
ID: 6444016
That's what I'm looking for, thanks for your help!

Regards,
Morten
0