[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain logon permissions

Posted on 2001-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am switching my 2000 pro machines from workgroup to domain. When I log on to a machine with a user that has administrative priviledges my vb application works fine. When I log on the 2000 machine with just standard priviledges some of the Active x controls do not load. there seems to be a registry permission problem, so I went into the registry and allowed "everyone" permission for read and write. Still when I log on with standard permissions I cannot get some of the active x controls to load. Where do I go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:rvindust
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6436234
Add your DOMAIN USER account to the "Local Administrator" group on the W2K workstation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvindust
ID: 6436280
I do not want to add any accounts to the local w2k workstation. I want to be able to go to any machine and logon with different user without adding accounts. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6436319
If your DOMAIN account lack local machine privilege then you are not going to find a way out of this.  You have two options:

1) Open up all secured objects on the local workstation to permit the least privileged user you are using to do everything needed.

2) Give the domain accounts the privileges they need on the local workstation.  

It's one or the other...

To paraphrase an old proverb:

"You can't have your security and eat it too..."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6913492
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090209.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101554.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11890858.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20175621.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253681.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267631.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7082331
Zero response, finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0