Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 proffessional keyboard problems

Posted on 2001-08-29
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
everytime I press r in any programme the runscreen appears.
everytime I press m the programme minimizes etc ... with all shortcuts.
 This only happens in win2000. I have millenium on the same machine and that works.
0
Comment
Question by:shumwari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:defore
ID: 6436417
Check and make sure that your windows key is not stuck.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 150 total points
ID: 6436923
Hi,

Buy a new keyboard

Alain
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6439047
does it have to do with your accessiblity control option in the control panel. try to disable it

REgards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6439079
if i am not mistaken there any some keyboard functionality in that you can set via control panel. I am not sure the problem that you are facing now is due to the setting there, but check it out

REgards
0