Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getProperty?

Posted on 2001-08-29
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When I type "set" at the command prompt, I see:
SystemDrive=C:

In a Java program, I do
System.getProperty("SystemDrive");
I get nothing.

How do I do this? (getting "SystemDrive"?)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samliam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 6437082
you have to run your java program with the system property flag i.e.
c:\java yourapp -DSystemDrive=C:

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Veroland
ID: 6437089
the flag is the -D
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
ID: 6437244
My question is:
How do I get system information such as SystemDrive or any other environment variables I have set in a DOS box?

For example, to get the OS, I can do System.getProperty("os.name"); However, this does not work for other environment variables including "SystemDrive".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 80 total points
ID: 6437266
...And -D should go before class name, like:
c:\java -DSystemDrive=C: yourapp

In fact, java doesn't let you access environment variables, so you need to take care about passing them to your code yourself. Another option would be use of Runtime.exec():

Runtime r = Runtime.getRuntime();
Process p = Runtime.exec("command /c set");
InputStream envStream = p.getInputStream();
// parse envStream to get all environment variables

This approach is not portable--on Windows NT/2000 command interpreter called cmd, and more differences for unix--different command interpreter, different command to list environment variables. Mac didn't support environment variables at all (I guess FreeBSD-based OS X supports them)

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
ID: 6438088
Veroland,
I'll post 20 points for you separately.

Thank you both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samliam
ID: 6438167
btw,

what if I already have e.g.,

ARG="..... a very long string"

How do I use the '-D' flag:

java -DARG=%ARG% my_app??

this does not work...
0